Sunday 19 May
White-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-tailed eagle fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-tailed eagle description
This impressive bird is the largest European eagle, with huge club-ended wings which make the bright white tail seem small. The head and beak are large and protrude forward, giving the eagle a vulture-like appearance. The feathers are mottled shades of brown, with pale areas on both the upperwing and the underwing. Above the tail the feathers are reddish-brown, and pale stripes run down to the tip of the tail (7).
- Also known as
- Grey sea eagle, white-tailed fish eagle.
- Pigargo Coliblanco, Pigargo Coliblanco de Groenlandia, Pigargo Europeo. Top
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- Area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (May, 2008)
BBC – Scotland the Wild (May, 2008)
CITES (February, 2005)
Global Register of Migratory Species (May, 2008)
Berne Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (February, 2005)
EC Birds Directive (February, 2005)
Bird Guides (February, 2005)
BirdLife International (February, 2005)
Black Sea Red Data Book Web Site (May, 2008)
Hailer, F. (2006) Conservation Genetics of the White-Tailed Eagle. Uppsala University, Sweden. Available at:
CMS Report (February, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-tailed eagle biology
White-tailed eagles are sexually mature at five years old (9). They mate for life, and breed in the same territory each year. These territories continue to be used by successive generations of eagles over many decades (10). One or two chicks hatch each year, and are cared for by both the male and the female. The chicks remain near the nest for some time, until they have learnt to fly and to hunt for themselves (9).
The white-tailed eagle hunts for fish, mammals and birds. It is migratory in the north and east of its breeding range, but sedentary elsewhere (8).Top
White-tailed eagle range
The largest populations of the white-tailed eagle are found in Norway and Russia, with important populations also found in south-west Greenland, Denmark, Sweden, Poland and Germany. Small numbers can be found in the rest of Europe, the Middle East, China, India and Mongolia (8). It became extinct in Britain in 1916 following excessive shooting, but was reintroduced from 1975 to the Island of Rhum in the Inner Hebrides of Scotland. It can now be found scattered along the west coast of Scotland (7).Top
White-tailed eagle habitat
Inhabits large, open expanses of lake, coast or river valley in temperate regions and tundra zones. It prefers to be close to undisturbed cliffs or open stands of large, mature trees for nesting (8).Top
White-tailed eagle status
The white-tailed eagle is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). It is also listed on Appendices I and II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (4), Appendix II of the Berne Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (5) and on Annex I of the EC Birds Directive (6).Top
White-tailed eagle threats
Numbers of white-tailed eagles dropped sharply during the 19th Century and the first half of the 20th Century, and the European range contracted. This trend has been in reverse in the northwest of the range since the 1970s, but it is still in decline in southeast Europe. The continued loss is due to the degradation of wetlands, increasing human disturbance, accidental poisoning, deforestation, and collision with wind generators. It is also susceptible to pollution, accumulating mercury, organochlorine and other pesticides in fatty tissues, which can reduce the breeding success of the white-tailed eagle (8).Top
White-tailed eagle conservation
A long-term research and nest protection project is underway for the white-tailed eagle, details of which will be kept guarded to prevent disturbance of their habitat. In Hungary, a Species Action Plan has also been published, and the white-tailed eagle is monitored. Many of the white-tailed eagle’s breeding grounds are found in protected areas, particularly in Poland, where a large proportion of the population goes to breed. Several countries feed the birds during the winter, and nest guarding is becoming more common. In Latvia, the white-tailed eagle is a protected species, in Israel its habitat in the Hula wetland is being restored, and in Slovakia, artificial nests are being installed (11).Top
Find out more
For further information on the white-tailed eagle see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.