White-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

loading
Odocoileus virginianus clavium doe
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The white-tailed deer has a large distribution across the Americas, from southern Canada to Peru.
  • A highly adaptable species, the white-tailed deer occupies a wide range of habitats and feeds on a large variety of different plants.
  • Young white-tailed deer are born with white spots which disappear at around three to four months of age.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-tailed deer fact file

White-tailed deer description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyCervidae
GenusOdocoileus (1)

Information on the white-tailed deer is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Key deer, Toy deer.
Spanish
Cariacú, Venado Cola Blanca.
Top

White-tailed deer status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Odocoileus virginianus clavium doe  
Odocoileus virginianus clavium doe

© Daniel J. Cox / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Eastern deciduous forest eco-region

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Wisconsin's Northwoods eco-region

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Illinois eco-region.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog