White sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

loading
White sweet clover flowers
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White sweet clover fact file

White sweet clover description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusMelilotus (1)

Information on the white sweet clover (Melilotus albus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Honey-clover, white melilot.
Synonyms
Melilotus alba.
Top

White sweet clover status

The white sweet clover has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS, Integrated Taxonomic Information System (July, 2011)
    http://www.itis.gov/
X
Close

Image credit

White sweet clover flowers  
White sweet clover flowers

© Jorg & Mimi Fleige / www.westernwildflower.com

Jorg & Mimi Fleige
jic@avita.us
http://www.westernwildflower.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White sweet clover (Melilotus albus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS