Tuesday 18 June
White-naped crane (Grus vipio)
White-naped crane fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-naped crane description
This large crane is identifiable by the large circle of bare, red skin around each eye. It stands out from the slate-grey feathers that cover most of the body, and the white throat and white stripe running from the crown to the nape of the neck (2). The legs are long and pinkish in colour (5). Juveniles are smaller with a brown head and pale brown throat. The white-naped crane has a high-pitched call (2).
- Also known as
- White-necked crane.
- Grulla Cuelliblanca.
- Length: 125 cm (2)
- The International Crane Foundation:
- BirdLife International:
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
- Area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- BirdLife International (April, 2005)
- CITES (April, 2005)
- Convention on Migratory Species (August, 2008)
- International Crane Foundation (April, 2005)
- Gombobaatar, S. (2008) Pers. comm.
- Bradter, U., Gombobaatar, S., Uuganbayar, C., Grazia, G. and Exo, K.M. (2007) Time budgets and habitat use of white-naped cranes Grus vipio in the Ulz river valley, north-eastern Mongolia during the breeding season. Journal of Bird Conservation International, 17: 259 - 271.
- Gombobaatar, S. (2002) Cranes of Onon and Ulz river basins. Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds of Mongolia, 1: 90 - 109.
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-naped crane biology
Arriving at breeding sites at the beginning of April, white-naped cranes locate their mates from previous years and participate in a long and complicated set of coordinated calls, in amongst other crane species doing the same thing. The female initiates the display, in which both sexes extend their necks and lift their heads; the males utter one call for every two from the female (5). Once the pair bonds have been re-established they move to the nesting sites, just as the swamps start to thaw. They build a nest of dried sedges and grass in open wetlands, amongst dense vegetation. One or two eggs are laid between mid April and mid May, and during the 30 day incubation the pair will vigorously defend the territory around the nest. Once the chicks have hatched in June or early July, the parents are less vigilant about defence, spending more time feeding the chicks. They fledge after 70 to 75 days and reach sexual maturity in their third or fourth year (9).
At the breeding grounds white-naped cranes feed on insects, small vertebrates (such as frogs and toads), and the seeds, roots and tubers of sedges and other wetland plants. At the wintering grounds they take tubers, roots and fruits, and will also feed on rice grains, or the cereal seeds provided at an artificial feeding station in Izumi, Japan (9). As in all cranes species, the white-naped crane is often seen ‘dancing’: flapping the wings, tossing grass and sticks, jumping, running and bowing. As well as being involved in courtship, this is thought to reduce aggression and relieve tension (5).Top
White-naped crane range
The white-naped crane breeds at the border between Russia, Mongolia and China and in the Amur and Ussuri river basins. It migrates along the Songnen Plain and the Gulf of Bohai to its wintering grounds in the Yangtze basin in China, the demilitarised zone between North Korea and South Korea (2), and in Izumi, Japan (6).Top
White-naped crane habitat
During the breeding season, the white-naped crane is found in wetlands along river valleys, grassy marshes, wet sedge meadows, and on islands of steppe lakes with reed beds (7). In autumn, they feed in dry areas in river valleys and wheat fields in Russia and Mongolia (8). In winter, its habitat consists of freshwater lakes, farmland, and sometimes coastal flats (2).Top
White-naped crane status
The white-naped crane is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). It is also listed on Appendices I and II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (4).Top
White-naped crane threats
Wetland habitats are commonly threatened by drainage for agriculture, and the breeding grounds of the white-naped crane are no exception. Fires also cause habitat destruction at nesting sites and can rapidly decimate a nesting colony (2). In Mongolia, drought, over-grazing and human disturbance are also major threats to breeding white-naped cranes (8).
The wintering grounds in the wetlands of the Yangtze basin are threatened by development and human disturbance. A major threat to the natural functioning of the Yangtze river basin is the construction of the Three Gorges Dam, which prevents normal water flow and thereby alters habitats and fish migratory movements. The demilitarised zone between North Korea and South Korea is expected to be developed shortly, which may deprive the white-naped crane of one of its most important wintering sites. Hunting is a minor threat and pesticide poisoning a potential threat (2).Top
White-naped crane conservation
The white-naped crane is legally protected in all its range states, (for example, hunting of this species is prohibited in Mongolia (8)), and is found in many protected areas (2). An artificial feeding station in Japan has resulted in an increase in the population that winters in Japan, although whether it is due to higher breeding success or simply the relocation of other birds is not clear. A protected area at the intersection between Russia, China, Mongolia and North Korea has been proposed for the benefit of breeding white-naped cranes. It is also necessary to ensure key areas in the demilitarised zone between North and South Korea are protected, and to preserve the wetlands around the Three Gorges Dam in China. There is also concern for the Japanese wintering population, as they congregate around the feeding sites, increasing the risk of an epidemic affecting a large proportion of the population. The intended solution to this problem is to encourage the birds to spread over a larger area in Japan during the winter (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on the white-naped crane see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (20/05/08) by Dr. Sundev Gombobaatar, Associate Professor, Zoology Department, National University of Mongolia. Vice President, Mongolian Ornithological Society.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.