Sunday 19 May
White-handed gibbon (Hylobates lar)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-handed gibbon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-handed gibbon description
A beautiful and captivating primate, the white-handed gibbon (Hylobates lar) is a master of agility (5). As true brachiators, gibbons are much admired for their remarkably fast, yet seemingly effortless, suspensory motion through the trees (6). The white-handed gibbon possesses the long arms and hands typical of gibbon species, which are perfectly suited to this pendulous swinging from branch to branch. Despite lacking a tail, the gibbon’s sense of balance is nevertheless acute, and it can even be found walking on its hind legs along branches high above the ground, characteristically raising its arms above its head for balance (5). Individuals vary in colour from dark brown or black to red-buff and pale fawn, but always with a white fringe framing the black face and white upper sides of the hands and feet (7) (8). Males and females are very similar in size and can have all colour variants (7). Its unmistakable call, a loud whooping sound, is enhanced by a sound-amplifying throat sac and can be heard from a great distance (5) (7).
- Also known as
- lar gibbon.
- Gibbon À Mains Blanches, Gibbon Lar.
- Gibón De Manos Blancas. Top
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BBC Wildlife Finder:
The Gibbon Conservation Centre:
- Living in trees.
- In some primates, a method of locomotion in which the animal swings hand over hand from branch to branch.
- Fruit eating.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Serial monogamy
- A form of monogamy in which individuals have only one mating partner at any one time, but may have more than one mating partner in their life time.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (October, 2005)
Ecology Asia (October, 2005)
Canadian Museum of Nature – Nature.Ca (October, 2005)
Utah’s Hogle Zoo (October, 2005)
Animal Diversity Web (October, 2005)
The Primata (October, 2005)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal – The Definitive Visual Guide to the World’s Wildlife. Dorling Kindersley Limited, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-handed gibbon biology
The white-handed gibbon was considered to make life-long pair bonds, but recent studies show some serial monogamy with occasional partner changes, and even non-monogamous groupings (10). Generally, however, groups consist of a mated pair and their offspring. An elaborate duet sung between males and females is thought to maintain pair bonds as well as to mark and defend the pair’s territory. These gibbons breed year round, usually producing one young every two to three years (2) (8). The gestation period lasts seven to eight months and young are weaned at 18 months (10). Juveniles reach adult size at six years but remain with their natal group until they reach sexual maturity at around nine years old (8) (10). Parental care is predominantly given by the mother but the father and elder siblings also help raise young (8). Lifespan in the wild lasts 25 to 30 years (10).
These gibbons are active during the day, which is mostly spent foraging for food and feeding (10). Primarily frugivorous, the white-handed gibbon will also eat immature leaves, flowers, stems, shoots, buds, insects, eggs and the occasional bird (2) (9).Top
White-handed gibbon range
The white-handed gibbon is found in the tropical rainforests of southern and Southeast Asia (8), in the countries of China, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia (9). The Malaysian lar (Hylobates lar lar) is found in Malaysia and southern Thailand, the central lar (H. l. entelloides) in southern Myanmar and southern Thailand, Carpenter’s lar (H. l. carpenteri) in eastern Myanmar, north-western Thailand and Laos, the Yunnan lar (H. l. yunnanensis) in the Yunnan province of southern China and the Sumatran lar (H. l. vestitus) in Indonesia (northern Sumatra) (1) (2).Top
White-handed gibbon habitat
This arboreal species inhabits primary or secondary semi-deciduous monsoon forests and tropical evergreen forests (9). The white-handed gibbon occupies only the upper canopy, and this gibbon rarely, if ever, descends to the forest floor (8).Top
White-handed gibbon status
The white-handed gibbon is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (4). Subspecies: Malaysian lar (Hylobates lar lar), Carpenter’s lar (H. l. carpenteri) and Sumatran lar (H. l. vestitus) are all classified as Endangered (EN), the central lar (H. l. entelloides) is classified as Vulnerable (VU) and the Yunnan lar (H. l. yunnanensis) is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-handed gibbon threats
Rapid loss of habitat poses the principle threat to gibbons, placing their future in great peril (3) (8). With breathtaking speed the forests of Southeast Asia are being cut down due to logging and agriculture, leaving forest inhabitants an ever smaller region in which to live. The white-handed gibbon is sometimes hunted for its meat (8) and the capture of young gibbons for the pet trade is rampant in some countries, particularly Thailand (5). Frequently the mother is shot so that the young can be taken (5).Top
White-handed gibbon conservation
The white-handed gibbon is protected from international trade by its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (4). Other efforts are being made to save these primates, such as national parks and reserves, but they are not terribly effective as they are often poorly supervised and laws against capture un-enforced (8). The highest priority in protecting this primate must be given to preserving adequate areas of suitable habitat (3). Action is required now if we are to prevent this agile and intelligent lesser ape from becoming more critically endangered.Top
Find out more
For further information on the white-handed gibbon:
Authenticated (07/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.