White-fronted capuchin (Cebus albifrons)

loading
White-fronted capuchin sitting in a tree
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The white-fronted capuchin is an arboreal, forest dwelling species which feeds mainly on fruit and insects.
  • White-fronted capuchins live in groups averaging around 19 or 20 individuals.
  • Male white-fronted capuchins are dominant over females, and it has been observed that an alpha male appears to lead the group.
  • Numerous subspecies of the white-fronted capuchin have been described, although there is some debate regarding the exact number.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-fronted capuchin fact file

White-fronted capuchin description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCebidae
GenusCebus (1)

Information on the white-fronted capuchin is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Shock-headed capuchin.
Top

White-fronted capuchin status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2). Subspecies: Ecuadorian white-fronted capuchin, Cebus albifrons aequatorialis, and the Trinidad white-fronted capuchin, C. a. trinitatis, are listed as Critically Endangered (CR), the Río Cesar white-fronted capuchin, C. a. cesarae, is listed as Data Deficient (DD), the shock-headed capuchin, C. a. cuscinus, is listed as Near Threatened (NT), the Santa Marta white-fronted capuchin, C. a. malitiosus, and the varied white-fronted capuchin, C. a. versicolor, are listed as Endangered (EN) and the white-fronted capuchin, C. a. albifrons, is listed as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (July, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

White-fronted capuchin sitting in a tree  
White-fronted capuchin sitting in a tree

© Pete Oxford / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-fronted capuchin (Cebus albifrons) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog