White-fronted brown lemur (Eulemur albifrons)

loading
Female white-fronted brown lemur
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-fronted brown lemur fact file

White-fronted brown lemur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLemuridae
GenusEulemur (1)

This medium-sized lemur has a horizontal posture, which is suited to its predominantly quadrupedal mode of movement (2). These lemurs are also capable of leaping considerable distances, their long furry tails assisting them in maintaining their balance (4). This lemur is generally dark brown with a lighter underside (4). Males have a black face surrounded by a distinctive snowy white forehead, crown, beard and throat (5). The head, face and muzzle of the female are dark grey, but without the bushy cheeks of the male (2).

Synonyms
Eulemur fulvus albifrons.
Size
Head-body length: 39 – 42 cm (2)
Tail length: 50 – 54 cm (2)
Weight
2.0 – 2.6 kg (2)
Top

White-fronted brown lemur biology

Brown lemurs live in cohesive groups without a noticeable hierarchy, generally numbering from 3 to 12 individuals, although five to seven seems to be average (2) (5). Breeding occurs in June (5), with a single offspring born between September and October, after a gestation period of approximately 120 days (4) (5). White-fronted brown lemurs can live up to 30 years (2) (4).

This species is cathemeral, meaning it is active at varying times throughout the day and night. Fruit, mature leaves, flowers, bark, sap, soil, insects, centipedes and millipedes form the bulk of this lemur’s diet (7).

Top

White-fronted brown lemur range

Top

White-fronted brown lemur habitat

Found in moist lowland and montane rainforest (6). Brown lemurs are arboreal and spend most of their time in the upper layers of the forest (7).

Top

White-fronted brown lemur status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

White-fronted brown lemur threats

Destruction of the rainforest in north-eastern Madagascar by slash-and-burn agriculture is particularly acute, and constitutes the primary threat to the white-fronted lemur. Hunting and trapping for food or the pet trade may also pose a significant threat to this lemur in many parts of its range (2).

Top

White-fronted brown lemur conservation

The white-fronted brown lemur’s presence has been confirmed in six protected areas, including three national parks, one nature reserve and two special reserves (6). Captive bred populations also exist in institutions worldwide (4). The fate of the white-fronted brown lemur will most probably be determined by the future of its forest habitat, which needs to be better preserved if the survival of this lemur is to be safeguarded.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the white-fronted brown lemur see:

Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.

Mittermeier, R.A., Tattersall, I., Konstant, W.R., Meyers, D.M., and Mast, R.B. (1994) Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International, Washington, D.C.

Animal Diversity Web:
http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/index.html

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (21/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.

Top

Glossary

Arboreal
Living in trees.
Cathemeral
Active intermittently throughout the day and night.
Quadrupedal
Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (June, 2009)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
  3. CITES (November, 2005)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. Animal Diversity Web (November, 2005)
    http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/index.html
  5. Utah’s Hogle Zoo (November, 2005)
    http://hoglezoo.org/animals/view.php?id=172
  6. Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
  7. bbc.co.uk Science and Nature (October, 2005)
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/wildfacts/factfiles/339.shtml
X
Close

Image credit

Female white-fronted brown lemur  
Female white-fronted brown lemur

© Daniel Austin / madagascar-photography.com

Daniel Austin
daniel@madagascar-photography.com
http://madagascar-photography.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-fronted brown lemur (Eulemur albifrons) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS