Friday 17 May
White-fronted brown lemur (Eulemur albifrons)
White-fronted brown lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-fronted brown lemur description
This medium-sized lemur has a horizontal posture, which is suited to its predominantly quadrupedal mode of movement (2). These lemurs are also capable of leaping considerable distances, their long furry tails assisting them in maintaining their balance (4). This lemur is generally dark brown with a lighter underside (4). Males have a black face surrounded by a distinctive snowy white forehead, crown, beard and throat (5). The head, face and muzzle of the female are dark grey, but without the bushy cheeks of the male (2).
- Eulemur fulvus albifrons. Top
- Living in trees.
- Active intermittently throughout the day and night.
- Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (June, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- CITES (November, 2005)
- Animal Diversity Web (November, 2005)
- Utah’s Hogle Zoo (November, 2005)
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
- bbc.co.uk Science and Nature (October, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-fronted brown lemur biology
Brown lemurs live in cohesive groups without a noticeable hierarchy, generally numbering from 3 to 12 individuals, although five to seven seems to be average (2) (5). Breeding occurs in June (5), with a single offspring born between September and October, after a gestation period of approximately 120 days (4) (5). White-fronted brown lemurs can live up to 30 years (2) (4).
This species is cathemeral, meaning it is active at varying times throughout the day and night. Fruit, mature leaves, flowers, bark, sap, soil, insects, centipedes and millipedes form the bulk of this lemur’s diet (7).Top
White-fronted brown lemur range
Restricted to north-eastern Madagascar (2).Top
White-fronted brown lemur habitatTop
White-fronted brown lemur statusTop
White-fronted brown lemur threats
Destruction of the rainforest in north-eastern Madagascar by slash-and-burn agriculture is particularly acute, and constitutes the primary threat to the white-fronted lemur. Hunting and trapping for food or the pet trade may also pose a significant threat to this lemur in many parts of its range (2).Top
White-fronted brown lemur conservation
The white-fronted brown lemur’s presence has been confirmed in six protected areas, including three national parks, one nature reserve and two special reserves (6). Captive bred populations also exist in institutions worldwide (4). The fate of the white-fronted brown lemur will most probably be determined by the future of its forest habitat, which needs to be better preserved if the survival of this lemur is to be safeguarded.Top
Find out more
For further information on the white-fronted brown lemur see:
Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
Mittermeier, R.A., Tattersall, I., Konstant, W.R., Meyers, D.M., and Mast, R.B. (1994) Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International, Washington, D.C.
Animal Diversity Web:
Authenticated (21/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.