White-finned rainbowfish (Bedotia leucopteron)

loading
White-finned rainbowfish, adult male
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-finned rainbowfish fact file

White-finned rainbowfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderAntheriniformes
FamilyBedotiidae
GenusBedotia (1)

Information on the white-finned rainbowfish is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Zono.
Synonyms
Bedotia sp. nov. 'Lazana'.
Top

White-finned rainbowfish status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

White-finned rainbowfish, adult male  
White-finned rainbowfish, adult male

© Paul Loiselle

Dr. Paul V. Loiselle
Curator of Freshwater Fishes
New York Aquarium
Surf Ave. and West 8th St.
Brooklyn
NY
11224
United States of America
Tel: (718) 265-3406
Fax: (719) 265-3420
ploiselle@wcs.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-finned rainbowfish (Bedotia leucopteron) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS