Sunday 19 May
White-faced whistling-duck (Dendrocygna viduata)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-faced whistling-duck fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-faced whistling-duck description
The white-faced whistling-duck (Dendrocygna viduata) is a long-legged duck with a conspicuous white face and neck patch that sits in sharp contrast to its otherwise black and brown plumage (3) (4). The rest of the head and neck is black along with the wings, rump and tail, and the breast is a rich chestnut colour. The sides of the body are lightly barred black and white, and the bill and legs are slaty grey (5). The male and female white-faced whistling-duck are similar in appearance, although the female is typically less bold in colour, but the juvenile has a greyish, white or ash-grey face, throat and underparts, and the chestnut on the breast is less extensively and duller (2). The whistling ducks are so named for their high-pitched whistling calls, but are also known as tree ducks due to their habit of perching on branches. These birds have broad wings, and so are highly manoeuvrable in flight, although not particularly fast (4).
- Also known as
- whistling-duck, whitefaced duck, white-faced duck, white-faced tree duck, white-faced tree-duck, white-faced whistling duck.
- Dendrocygne veuf. Top
- Avian botulism
- A paralytic, often fatal, disease of birds caused by the ingestion of toxin produced by the bacterium, Clostridium botulinum.
- Avian influenza
- Also known as “bird flu”, a contagious disease caused by any strain of influenza virus that is carried by and primarily affects birds.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Latta, S.C., Rimmer, C., Keith, A., Wiley, J., Raffaele, H., McFarland, K. and Fernández, E. (2006) Birds of the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Hilty, S.L. and Brown, B. (1986) A Guide to the Birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
BirdLife International (October, 2010)
- Hilty, S.L. and de Schauensee, R.M. (2003) Birds of Venezuela. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
Schulenberg, T.S. (2010) White-faced Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna viduata). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-faced whistling-duck biology
Active mainly at night, during the day the gregarious white-faced whistling-duck spends most of the time standing alert in flocks around water or in marshy areas. When alarmed, it may freeze and stand tall in a distinctive erect posture while watching intently, or may sharply spring into the air before fleeing (8). At night, the birds fly to foraging areas to feed on a varied diet that includes grass, seeds and aquatic molluscs, by wading, swimming or diving (2) (7) (8) (9). In response to seasonal fluctuations in food and water availability, the white-faced whistling-duck may undertake short migrations that see it travel as far as 500 kilometres in search of favourable foraging grounds (1) (2).
Breeding starts at the beginning of the local rainy season, when the white-faced whistling-duck may nest in solitary pairs, small groups, or loose colonies (7). The nest is a simple depression in the ground amongst long grass or reedbeds that is placed over, or just a short distance from water (2) (7) (9). In South America, this bird may also nest in open crevices in trees (7). A clutch of 4 to 13 eggs is laid and then incubated for some 26 to 28 days before the chicks fledge 8 weeks after hatching (2). After the breeding season, the adult birds undergo a flightless moult period that lasts for 18 to 25 days. During this time, they are particularly vulnerable to predation and so seek cover in densely vegetated wetlands. When not breeding, the white-faced whistling-duck is particularly gregarious and may forage in flocks of several thousand birds (7).Top
White-faced whistling-duck range
The white-faced whistling-duck is found in tropical parts of Central and South America and Africa. In the Americas, it ranges from Costa Rica south to central Peru, Bolivia and northern Argentina and east to Venezuela, Guyana and Surinam north of the Orinoco (2) (6). It is also an occasional visitor to some West Indian islands (3). In Africa, it occurs south of the Sahara from Senegal to Ethiopia, southwards to South Africa, Madagascar and the Comoros Islands (2).Top
White-faced whistling-duck habitat
The white-faced whistling-duck occupies a variety of freshwater habitats, including lakes, swamps, large rivers and flood-plains and some artificial habitats, such as rice fields and sewage farms. It prefers wetlands in open county with mud or sandbars and a rich variety of emergent vegetation for nesting (2) (7).Top
White-faced whistling-duck status
The white-faced whistling-duck is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-faced whistling-duck threats
With a very wide distribution, and a large population that is thought to be increasing in size, the white-faced whistling-duck is not under immediate threat of extinction. The species is, however, susceptible to avian botulism and avian influenza, and so may become threatened by future outbreaks of these diseases. In parts of its African range, the white-faced whistling-duck is hunted for local consumption and trade, such as in Malawi and Botswana, and is hunted for use in traditional medicine in Nigeria (7).Top
White-faced whistling-duck conservation
The white-faced whistling-duck has not been the target of any known conservation measures.Top
Find out more
For more information on the white-faced whistling-duck and other bird species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.