White damor (Vateria indica)

loading
White damor with sap exuding from trunk
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White damor fact file

White damor description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderTheales
FamilyDipterocarpaceae
GenusVateria (1)

Reaching a maximum height of around 60 metres, Vateria indica is a large, evergreen tree, with smooth greyish bark and fragrant white flowers borne in branched clusters (2) (3). The leathery, elliptical leaves are between 4.5 to 10 centimetres long, and have an alternate arrangement. The pale brown, oblong fruits of this species measure around six centimetres long and three centimetres wide, and contain a single seed (2).

Also known as
Indian copal tree, Piney varnish tree, White dhamar.
Size
Average height: 40 m (2)
Top

White damor biology

A slow-growing species, Vateria indica eventually reaches the height of the forest canopy or beyond (1) (2). The fragrant flowers of this species are produced from March to May (3), and are pollinated by insects (5). Vateria indica produces a fragrant, resin from channels in the trunk, as well as oil from the seed kernels, both of which have a variety of uses including soap and candle manufacture and medicine (6). Recent studies indicate that extracts of the stem bark of this species may also have anti-tumour properties (7).

Top

White damor range

Vateria indica is found in south-west India, in the states of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Within these states this species is found only in the Western Ghats mountain range (1) (2).

Top

White damor habitat

Vateria indica is a component of the wet, evergreen forest of the south-western Western Ghats, a region of incredible biodiversity (1) (4). It can be found from lowland forests to elevations of up to 1,200 metres (2).

Top

White damor status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

White damor threats

Vateria indica has been severely affected by overexploitation and habitat loss, and today, few healthy populations remain (1). In addition to the large-scale timber-harvesting operations that began in the 19th century, the Western Ghats have also been impacted by clearance for agriculture and plantations. The forests are now mostly restricted to steep areas that are difficult to access (8).

Top

White damor conservation

Some populations of Vateria indica are found in forest reserves, and small-scale replantation efforts are being made in some degraded rainforests and barren areas (1) (6). Although the status of this species is critical, it apparently shows good regeneration where conditions permit, hence adequate protection of areas from clearance and degradation could allow it to make a recovery (1).

Top

Find out more

To learn more about conservation in the Western Ghats visit:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Alternate
Referring to leaves that are located at alternating points along a stem, rather than in opposite pairs.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. BIOTIK (October, 2009)
    http://www.biotik.org/india/species/v/vateindi/vateindi_en.html
  3. Rao, A.N. (1956) A contribution to the embryology of Vateria indica Linn. Proceedings of the National Institute of Sciences of India: Part B: Biological Sciences, 21: 247 - 255.
  4. Conservation International – Biodiversity Hotspots (October, 2009)
    http://www.biodiversityhotspots.org/xp/Hotspots/ghats/Pages/default.aspx
  5. Heywood, V.H. (1978) Flowering Plants of the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  6. Appanah, S. and Turnbull, J.M. (1998) A Review of Dipterocarps: Taxonomy, Ecology, and Silviculture. Center for International Forestry Research, Bogor Barat, Indonesia.
  7. Mishima, S., Matsumoto, K., Futamura, Y., Araki, Y., Ito, T., Tanaka, T., Iinuma, M., Nozawa, Y. and Akao, Y. (2003) Antitumor effect of stilbenoids from Vateria indica against allografted sarcoma S-180 in animal model. Journal of Experimental Therapeutics and Oncology, 3: 283 - 288.
  8. Pélissier, R., Pascal, J., Houllierb, F. and Labordec, H. (1998) Impact of selective logging on the dynamics of a low elevation dense moist evergreen forest in the Western Ghats (South India). Forest Ecology and Management, 105: 107 - 119.
X
Close

Image credit

White damor with sap exuding from trunk  
White damor with sap exuding from trunk

© Parameswaran Pillai Karunakaran / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White damor (Vateria indica) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Western Ghats eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog