Friday 17 May
White-crowned pigeon (Patagioenas leucocephala)
White-crowned pigeon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-crowned pigeon description
The most distinctive feature of this species is its white-topped head, hence the name ‘white-crowned’ pigeon. Slightly larger than the average ‘city’ pigeon, the body of this species is slate-blue in colour (2) (3). The crown can be used to distinguish between the sexes, as the male’s crown is distinctly white, whereas the crown of the female (and of juveniles) is greyish-white (4). The bill is red with a white tip, the legs are reddish-pink (5), and the wings are blunt-tipped (4). The voice of the white-crowned pigeon is high-pitched and sounds strangely like the words ‘who took two’ (6).
- Columba leucocephala. Top
National Audubon Society:
- BirdLife International:
- Crop milk
- A liquid secreted from the lining of the crop (a muscular pouch near the throat) of adult pigeons, which is fed to their young by regurgitation.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- Keeps eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Semi-deciduous forests
- Forest consisting mainly of semi-deciduous trees, which lose their leaves for a very short period of the year.
IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
- Maehr, D.S. and Kale II, H.W. (2005) Florida's Birds: A Field Guide and Reference. Second Edition. Pineapple Press Inc, Florida.
National Audubon Society (August, 2010)
- Dunne, P. (2006) Pete Dunne’s Essential Field Guide Companion. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
- Scott, C. (2004) Endangered and Threatened Animals of Florida and their Habitats. University of Texas Press, Texas.
- Latta, S.C., Rimmer, C. and Keith, A. (2006) Birds of the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Wells, J.V. (2007) Birder’s Conservation Handbook: 100 North American Birds at Risk. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
BirdLife International (August, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-crowned pigeon biology
The white-crowned pigeon feeds primarily on fruit (4), particularly on the fruits of the poisonwood tree (Metopium toxiferum), strangler fig (Ficus aurea), short-leaf fig (Ficus citrifolia) and blolly (Guapira discolor), although it has also been known to occasionally consume insects and small snails (5). Although often seen flying alone, feeding usually takes place in small groups, and this acrobatic bird sometimes hangs upside down while plucking fruit from the crown of a tall tree (4).
The breeding season of the white-crowned pigeon typically occurs between May and September, although this varies depending on the availability of food and location (3). The nest of the white-crowned pigeon is often situated in a tree or bush in a mangrove, and is little more than a loose platform of twigs (7). Breeding usually occurs in colonies, although sometimes a pair may nest in isolation (5). Commonly, one or two glossy white eggs are laid, and the male incubates the eggs during the day while the female undertakes this task at night (5). Hatching after 13 to 14 days (7), the young are initially fed a diet of crop milk and nothing else for several days. Fledging usually occurs after two to three weeks (5). When food is abundant, the white-crowned pigeon may breed as many as four times in one year (3).Top
White-crowned pigeon range
The white-crowned pigeon occurs in the Caribbean, where its range extends from the southern tip of the Florida mainland and Florida Keys, through the Bahamas and Greater Antilles to the northern Lesser Antilles, and along the coasts of Yucatán (Mexico), Belize, Honduras and Panama (7). The largest numbers of this species occur in Cuba, the Bahamas, Jamaica and Antigua (8).Top
White-crowned pigeon habitat
The white-crowned pigeon favours two types of habitat, roosting on offshore mangrove islands and foraging in humid evergreen or semi-deciduous forests on the adjacent mainland (5) (8). This species prefers mangrove islets to coastal mangrove forests because there are fewer predators, such as the raccoon, its primary predator (5).Top
White-crowned pigeon status
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-crowned pigeon threats
Habitat degradation and deforestation are the greatest threats to the white-crowned pigeon (7) (8). Across the Caribbean, forest in which the white-crowned pigeon once foraged has been cleared for charcoal production and agriculture. For example, 98.5 percent of forest has been lost in Haiti and 75 percent has been lost in Jamaica (7). This species’ breeding habitat has been equally affected, with mangroves in many areas being destroyed for tourism development and the development of shrimp farms (7). Poisonwood (Metopium toxiferum), one of the pigeon’s primary food sources, is also being removed in Florida as it can result in extreme dermatitis (skin rash) in humans (8).
Hunting is another threat facing the white-crowned pigeon. It is an important game species throughout much of its range, and although hunting of this species is now illegal in the Bahamas, illegal hunting continues to take place (8). Other threats facing the white-crowned pigeon include collisions with man-made objects, a major cause of deaths in Florida (8), and the use of pesticides on many Caribbean Islands (3) (8).Top
White-crowned pigeon conservation
The white-crowned pigeon is protected from hunting in the United States (5), and measures to reduce hunting pressure in the Bahamas have been in place since 1987; this includes a limit on the number of pigeons that can be shot and a shift in the hunting season so as not to coincide with this species’ breeding season (3) (7).
Although not currently the focus of specific active conservation work (8), the white-crowned pigeon will benefit from a number of more general conservation projects within its range. These include the ‘Trees for Tomorrow’ project in Jamaica, started in 1992, which aimed to decrease habitat loss and encroachment into national parks, and the establishment of Caye Caulker Forest Reserve in Belize, which protects important mangrove habitat (7).
There are a number of measures that have been proposed to conserve the white-crowned pigeon, such as discouraging the removal of poisonwood in Florida, and the enforcement of hunting laws. The protection of important breeding and foraging sites is also vital (8).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the white-crowned pigeon see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.