Friday 17 May
White-collared fruit bat (Megaerops wetmorei)
White-collared fruit bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-collared fruit bat description
Named for the fluffy white tufts of fur on the sides of the adult male’s neck, the white-collared fruit bat (Megaerops wetmorei) is a small bat, with dark rims to its ears, a broad snout and a short tail (2) (3). The white-collared fruit bat has a silver-grey head and slightly lighter grey upper body with pale brown tips to the hairs and the under parts are slightly lighter than the back (4). Like all fruit bats, the white-collared fruit bat has a dog-like head and large eyes compared to the size of its body. Its well-developed eyes are associated with its dependence on vision, rather than echolocation, to find its way around.
Male and female fruit bats generally differ in size, with males often being larger and having more heavily muscled heads than the females (5). The tufts of fur present in male white-collared fruit bats are missing from all specimens found on the Island of Mindanao in the Philippines, but further geographic variations in this species have not yet been researched (2).
- Also known as
- Mindanao Fruit Bat. Top
The Field Museum of Natural History: Synopsis of Philippine Mammals - Megaerops wetmorei
Bat Conservation International:
The Bat Conservation Trust:
The IUCN/SSC Bat Specialist Group
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- Active at night.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
The Field Museum of Natural History: Synopsis of Philippine Mammals - Megaerops wetmorei (November, 2011)
- Francis, C.M. (2008) A Field Guide to the Mammals of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers, London.
- Nowat, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. Sixth edition. Volume I. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Ingle, N.R. and Heaney, L.R. (1992) A key to the bats of the Philippine islands. Fieldiana: Zoology. New Series, 69: 1-44
Lube Bat Conservancy (November, 2011)
- Kingston, T. (2010) Research priorities for bat conservation in South-East Asia: A consensus approach. Biodiversity and Conservation, 19(2):471-484.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-collared fruit bat biology
There is little specific information available on the biology of the white-collared fruit bat. However like other fruit bats from the family Pteropodidae, it is likely to mainly feed on fruit and nectar. Fruit bats are nocturnal, so emerge from their roost in the evening and are active at night. Unlike most other species of bats, fruit bats have limited use of echolocation, and rely on sight and smell to find food (3) (5) and (6).
Fruit bats have strong jaws which are used to tear through the tough skins of fruit while hovering beside them. Food may also be carried to a branch where the bat will hang upside-down by one foot, using the other to hold the fruit while it eats. Fruit bats do not ingest food whole, but instead chew it to a pulp, squeezing the juice out with a ridged palate in the mouth. The remaining pellet of dry matter is discarded (6).
A female fruit bat will only give birth once a year and the young take up to two years to reach sexual maturity, resulting in a low reproductive rate compared to other mammals of a similar size (6).Top
White-collared fruit bat range
The white-collared fruit bat ranges from Borneo to southwest Peninsular Malaysia (1). In the Philippines, it has been recorded only on Mindanao Island, which accounts for its alternative name, the Mindanao fruit bat (2).Top
White-collared fruit bat habitatTop
White-collared fruit bat status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-collared fruit bat threats
Habitat loss is the biggest threat to the white-collared fruit bat. Southeast Asia has the highest relative deforestation rates of any tropical region and this is expected to lead to the extinction of many bat species (7). Agricultural expansion, plantations, logging and fire are all causing the removal and disruption of the already small areas of lowland forest that the white-collared fruit bat inhabits (1).
Many Southeast Asian bats are also hunted for food and traditional medicine (7).Top
White-collared fruit bat conservation
The white-collared fruit bat is present in Bukit Tigahpuluh National Park in Sumatra, as well as in other protected areas in its range (1).
Due to financial, logistical and historical reasons, research into bat species and conservation has been very limited in the areas that the white-collared fruit bat inhabits. The Southeast Asian Bat Conservation Research Unit (SEABCRU) was set up in 2007 to try and change this. SEABCRU is a partnership between researchers and Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), raising awareness and funding to allow academic research into bats to take place (7).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the white-collared fruit bat:
Find out more about bat conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.