Wednesday 15 May
White-collared brown lemur (Eulemur cinereiceps)
White-collared brown lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-collared brown lemur description
This medium-sized lemur has a horizontal posture, which is suited to its predominantly quadrupedal mode of movement (2). These lemurs are also capable of leaping considerable distances, their long furry tails assisting them in maintaining their balance (3). Although very similar in appearance to the collared brown lemur or red-collared lemur (Eulemur collaris), genetic analysis supports distinct species status (4). Males possess grey-brown upperparts, with darker lower limbs and tail, paler grey underparts, grey head and face and a darker crown. Females have redder-brown upperparts, paler underparts and darker feet than males. The cheeks and beard are white, bushy and pronounced in males, but reddish-brown and less bushy in females. The white-collared brown lemur earns its common name for the white cheeks of the male, which differ from the cream to brownish-orange cheeks of the collared brown lemur (2).
- Also known as
- white-collared lemur.
- Eulemur albocollaris, Eulemur fulvus albocollaris. Top
- Living in trees.
- Active intermittently throughout the day and night.
- Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
Animal Diversity Web (November, 2005)
- Mittermeier, R.A., Valladares-Pádua, C., Rylands, A.B., Eudey, A.A., Butynski, T.M., Ganzhorn, J.U., Kormos, R., Aguiar, J.M. and Walker, S. (2006) Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates 2004 – 2006. Primate Conservation, 20: 1 - 28.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Ratsimbazafy, J., Rylands, A.B., Williamson, L., Oates, J.F., Mbora, D., Ganzhorn, J.U., Rodríguez-Luna, E., Palacios, E., Heymann, E.W., Cecília, M., Kierulff, M., Yongcheng, L., Supriatna, J., Roos, C., Walker, S. and Aguiar, J.M. (2007) Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates 2006 – 2008. Primate Conservation, 22: 1 - 40.
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-collared brown lemur biology
White-collared brown lemurs usually live in relatively large multimale-multifemale groups (4). Little research has been conducted into the reproductive biology of this species, but it is likely to be similar to that of other brown lemurs, which breed seasonally with mating occurring between June and July. The gestation period of brown lemurs is approximately 120 days, with infants born between September and November (3). A single offspring is usual, although twins have been reported (2). Sexual maturity is reached at between one and two years, and the lifespan in the wild is thought to range between 20 and 25 years (2) (3).Top
White-collared brown lemur range
This species is believed to have the most restricted range of any species of the genus, occurring only in south-eastern Madagascar in the thin band of rainforest from just north of the Manampatra River south to the Mananara River (4).Top
White-collared brown lemur habitatTop
White-collared brown lemur status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-collared brown lemur threats
Habitat destruction remains the primary threat to the species, largely as a result of the explosive growth in the human population on Madagascar (3). In some areas, hunting has also been reported (2). These threats, coupled with the lemur’s very limited range, give cause for considerable concern (2). Thus, the white-collared brown lemur is listed as one of the world’s 25 most endangered primates (6).Top
White-collared brown lemur conservation
Currently, this lemur is found in two protected areas: Manombo Special Reserve, and Andringitra National Park (6), although there is further concern here, as the Andringitra population hybridizes with Eulemur rufus (5) (6). Recent surveys have also identified populations in unprotected forests, such as Vevembe, that could be added to existing parks and reserves (4). However, the white-collared brown lemur currently remains Endangered, and its fate will most probably be determined by the future of its diminishing forest habitat, which needs to be better preserved if extinction of this animal is to be prevented.Top
Find out more
To learn about efforts to conserve Madagascar’s forests see:
Authenticated (10/04/06) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.