Sunday 19 May
White-cheeked pintail (Anas bahamensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-cheeked pintail fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-cheeked pintail description
A small, attractive duck with a pointed tail, the white-cheeked pintail is readily identified by the pure white cheeks for which it is named. The white extends onto the throat and upper part of the neck, and contrasts with the mottled brown crown and the bright red base to the otherwise dark beak. The rest of the body is a warm reddish-brown, spotted black, and is darker on the back, with reddish-buff edges to the feathers. The tail is whitish or buff, and there is a bright green, iridescent patch (the ‘speculum’), bordered in cinnamon-buff, on the wing (3) (4) (5). The eyes are dark brown, and the feet and legs are grey (3) (4).
The male and female white-cheeked pintail are similar in appearance, although the female tends to be smaller and slightly duller, with a shorter tail. Juveniles resemble the female, but are duller and have a less iridescent speculum (2) (3). Males call with a low whistling, while females give a weak quack (3) (5). The white-cheeked pintail is divided into three subspecies: Anas bahamensis rubrirostris (greater white-cheeked pintail) is larger, brighter and darker than Anas bahamensis bahamensis (lesser white-cheeked pintail), while Anas bahamensis galapagensis (Galapagos pintail) is smaller and duller, with grey flecks in the white cheeks and throat (2) (3) (4).
- Also known as
- Bahama duck, Bahama pintail, Galapagos pintail. Top
Neotropical Birds Online:
Threatened Waterfowl Specialist Group:
- BirdLife International:
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ogilvie, M.A. and Young, S. (2002) Photographic Handbook: Wildfowl of the World. New Holland Publishers, London.
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
- Hilty, S.L. and Brown, W.L. (1986) A Guide to the Birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
BirdLife International (June, 2010)
Schulenberg, T.S. (2010) White-cheeked pintail (Anas bahamensis). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Nellis, D.W. (2001) Common Coastal Birds of Florida and the Caribbean. Pineapple Press, Florida.
- Sorenson, L.G. (1992) Variable mating system of a sedentary tropical duck: the white-cheeked pintail (Anas bahamensis bahamensis). The Auk, 109(2): 277-292.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-cheeked pintail biology
The white-cheeked pintail forages by head-dipping, upending and diving in shallow water, feeding mainly on plant material such as grasses and the seeds, buds, leaves and stems of aquatic plants, but also sometimes taking animal matter, such as aquatic invertebrates (2) (7) (8). Small flocks sometimes form (5) (8), and when food is abundant larger groups of up to 1,000 are occasionally seen (7). Although some populations of white-cheeked pintails are non-migratory, the subspecies A. b. rubrirostris disperses outside its breeding range outside of the nesting season (2) (3) (8).
The breeding season of the white-cheeked pintail is very variable, depending mainly on water levels (2) (8) (9). Nesting occurs in single pairs or in loose groups, the nest usually being built on the ground near water, amongst thick vegetation (2) (8). Although usually monogamous, some male white-cheeked pintails may mate with more than one female (9). Between 5 and 12 creamy-white to buff eggs are laid, hatching after around 25 days (2) (8), and the female provides all the parental care (9), often leading the newly-hatched ducklings to protected areas of water that may be some distance from the nest. The ducklings are able to dive to escape predators, and ducklings from different broods may sometimes join together to form larger groups. White-cheeked pintails fledge at 45 to 60 days, may breed at a year old, and have been recorded living up to 14 years (8).Top
White-cheeked pintail range
The white-cheeked pintail is widely but patchily distributed throughout South America and the Caribbean (4) (5) (6) (7). A. b. bahamensis occurs through the Caribbean and West Indies to northern South America, as well as sometimes in Florida, USA, while A. b. rubrirostris occurs from eastern Bolivia and southern Brazil, south to Uruguay and Argentina, and occasionally on the Falkland Islands (2) (3) (4) (8). A. b. galapagensis, as its name suggests, is restricted to the Galapagos Islands (2) (3) (8), where it is the only endemic duck species (3).Top
White-cheeked pintail habitat
This species inhabits mangrove swamps, estuaries, small saline (salty) or brackish pools, and coastal lagoons. It may be less common on freshwater lakes and ponds (2) (3) (4) (5) (7) (8). The white-cheeked pintail occurs up to elevations of around 2,500 metres or more in the Andes (2) (3).Top
White-cheeked pintail status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-cheeked pintail threats
The white-cheeked pintail has a wide distribution and relatively large population, and is not currently considered at risk of extinction (6). However, some declines have been noted, mainly due to hunting and the loss of wetland habitats. Introduced mammalian predators may also be a threat in some island locations, potentially reducing nesting success in the Galapagos and in parts of the Caribbean (2) (3) (8).Top
White-cheeked pintail conservation
There are not known to be any specific conservation measures currently targeted at this relatively common duck. However, some populations, such as that of the subspecies A. g. galapagensis, may benefit from further survey work (3).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the white-cheeked pintail see:
For more information on the conservation of threatened waterfowl see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.