White-button wrasse (Halichoeres nigrescens)

loading
White-button wrasse
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-button wrasse fact file

White-button wrasse description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusHalichoeres (1)

Information on the white-button wrasse (Halichoeres nigrescens) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
bubblefin wrasse, diamond wrasse, Dussumier's wrasse, greenback wrasse, Kner's wrasse.
Synonyms
Halichoeres dianthus, Halichoeres dussumieri, Halichoeres kneri, Halichoeres leucostigma, Halichoeres nigriscens, Julis dussumieri , Julis exornatus, Julis javanicus, Labrus baccatus, Labrus mola, Labrus nigrescens, Platyglossus amabilis, Platyglossus dayi, Platyglossus dubius, Platyglossus immaculatus, Platyglossus maculatus, Platyglossus ransonneti, Platyglossus roseus.
Top

White-button wrasse status

The white-button wrasse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

White-button wrasse  
White-button wrasse

© Dancinon

Dancinon
http://www.flickr.com/photos/dancinon/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-button wrasse (Halichoeres nigrescens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog