White-breasted kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)

loading
White-breasted kingfisher
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The white-breasted kingfisher is mainly found in Asia, although a very small breeding population is known from Europe.
  • During the breeding season the white-breasted kingfisher excavates a tunnel into the river bank, into which three to five eggs are laid.
  • Feeding on a range of prey, the diet of the white-breasted kingfisher is known to include insects, lizards and amphibians as well as fish.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-breasted kingfisher fact file

White-breasted kingfisher description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCoraciiformes
FamilyAlcedinidae
GenusHalcyon (1)

Information on the white-breasted kingfisher is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
White-throated kingfisher.
Top

White-breasted kingfisher status

The white-breasted kingfisher is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

White-breasted kingfisher  
White-breasted kingfisher

© Bernard Castelein / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-breasted kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS