Very little is currently known about the white-breasted guineafowl’s breeding behaviour, and intriguingly this species’ nest has never been described by scientists (5) (8). It is thought likely that the white-breasted guineafowl nests on the ground in patches of dense undergrowth (3) (5), although a local guide has reported seeing it nest in trees (5). Around 12 reddish-buff eggs are probably laid in each clutch (3), and young birds have been seen between November and May (5) (6), although breeding in this species may potentially take place year-round (2) (3). After hatching, the young guineafowl follow the adults closely (5).
The white-breasted guineafowl usually lives in groups of about 15 to 20 individuals, which walk around together on the rainforest floor in search of food (2) (3). If disturbed, the group members typically bunch together, calling loudly, and if the threat continues they will scatter into the forest (6).
Aggression between birds in a group sometimes occurs, especially in larger groups, and involves the birds chasing each other while giving many excited twitters, cheeps and trills. These outbursts usually end up with the birds flying into the trees. Meetings between different white-breasted guineafowl groups often result in fierce fights. The birds may fly into the air and attack each other feet-first, and these fights have been known to last for up to half an hour (5).
By day, the white-breasted guineafowl forages in the leaf litter on the dry forest floor, and at night it roosts in thin understorey trees (3) (5). The diet of the white-breasted guineafowl consists mainly of small invertebrates, which are swallowed very swiftly. It is likely to eat species such as termites, ants, crickets, millipedes and beetle larvae (3) (5) (6), although it may also potentially feed on berries and fallen seeds (2) (3). The white-breasted guineafowl spends a large portion of its day walking slowly while foraging on the forest floor and scratching at the leaf litter in search of prey (3) (5). Excited twitters and whistles are produced when one bird finds an abundance of food (5), and the group may converge on and squabble over the food source (3).