White-blotched grouper (Epinephelus multinotatus)

loading
White-blotched grouper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-blotched grouper fact file

White-blotched grouper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusEpinephelus (1)

Information on the white-blotched grouper (Epinephelus multinotatus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Rankin's cod, Rankin's rock cod.
Synonyms
Epinephelus dermochirus, Epinephelus jayakari, Epinephelus leprosus, Epinephelus rankini, Epnephelus areolatus, Serranus jayakari, Serranus multinotatus.
French
Cabot Negre, Mérou Plate Grise, Negre, Plat, Vielle Plate, Vielle Plate Grise.
Spanish
Mero De Lunares.
Top

White-blotched grouper status

The white-blotched grouper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

White-blotched grouper  
White-blotched grouper

© Richard Field

Richard Field
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-blotched grouper (Epinephelus multinotatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS