White-berry yew (Pseudotaxus chienii)

loading
White-berry yew on mountainside in Mang Shan Park, Hunan, China
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-berry yew fact file

White-berry yew description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassConiferopsida
OrderConiferales
FamilyTaxaceae
GenusPseudotaxus (1)

Information on the white-berry yew (Pseudotaxus chienii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Taxus chienii .
Top

White-berry yew status

The white-berry yew is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

White-berry yew on mountainside in Mang Shan Park, Hunan, China  
White-berry yew on mountainside in Mang Shan Park, Hunan, China

© Dr Aljos Farjon

Dr Aljos Farjon
Taxonomist of Gymnosperms
Chair, IUCN Conifer Specialist Group
Honorary Research Associate
Herbarium, Library, Art & Archives
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Richmond, Surrey
TW9 3AB
United Kingdom

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-berry yew (Pseudotaxus chienii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog