Tuesday 21 May
White-bellied spider monkey (Ateles belzebuth)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-bellied spider monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-bellied spider monkey description
Like all spider monkeys, the white-bellied spider monkey, also known as the long-haired spider monkey, has long, slender limbs and very mobile shoulder joints that aid in swinging hand-over-hand below branches (2) (4). The thumbs are either absent or reduced to a small stump, resulting in a hook-like hand structure that facilitates fast swinging below the branches (5). A further adaptation to this arboreal lifestyle is the extremely flexible prehensile tail that is used as an extra limb (2). The coat is black or brown, while the underparts, hindlimbs and the base of the tail are paler brownish-white (2). In one-third of the population, there is a yellowish-brown or white triangular patch on the forehead (2).
- Also known as
- long-haired spider monkey, white-fronted spider monkey.
- Atèle Belzébuth.
- Macaco Aranha, Maquisapa, Marimona, Marimonda, Mono Araña Común, Mono Araña De Vientre Amarillo.
- Female head-body length: 34 - 58 cm (2)
- Male head-body length: 42 - 50 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 61 - 88 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 69.5 - 82 cm (2)
- Female weight: 7.5 - 10.4 kg (2)
- Male weight: 7.3 - 9.8 kg (2)
- The Primata:
- Living in trees.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Montane forests
- Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
- Site of birth.
- Capable of grasping.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- CITES (September, 2008)
- The Primata (March, 2004)
- Kavanagh, M. (1983) A Complete Guide to Monkeys, Apes and Other Primates. Jonathan Cape, London.
- Defler, T.R., Rodrigues, J.V. and Hernaandez-Camacho, J.I. (2003) Conservation Priorities for Columbian Primates. Primate Conservation, 19: 10 - 18.
- Nunes, A. (1998) Diet and feeding ecology of Ateles belzebuth belzebuthat Maraca Ecological Station, Roraima, Brazil. Folia Primatology, 69: 61 - 76.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-bellied spider monkey biology
The white-bellied spider monkey is active during the day and spends most of its time in the canopy (2). It feeds mainly on ripe fruit; the composition of the diet changes depending on what fruits are available at a given time (7). Group size varies throughout the year, becoming larger when fruit is particularly abundant (2). Males cooperate to defend the boundaries of the territory against other groups (2).
Mating occurs throughout the year. Females give birth to a single young following a gestation period of around 225 days. Upon reaching maturity, young females disperse from their natal group, whereas males remain (2).Top
White-bellied spider monkey range
This New World monkey is found in Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela (1). Its range in Colombia has previously been greatly overestimated; it is found in the lowlands where there has been massive colonisation by humans, as well as in the piedmont forests of the north. It is currently the most threatened species in the Colombian Amazon (6). In Ecuador, the population has declined by 30% in the previous three generations (1). In Brazil, this monkey is found to the north-west of the Amazon (1).Top
White-bellied spider monkey habitatTop
White-bellied spider monkey statusTop
White-bellied spider monkey threats
The most serious threats facing this spider monkey are hunting and deforestation for agriculture and for logging (1).Top
White-bellied spider monkey conservation
The white-bellied spider monkey occurs in a number of protected areas in Colombia (La Macarena, Tinigua and Picachos) but there has been extensive human colonisation around these parks and so there is a need for hunting to be controlled in these areas. Unfortunately, the presence of insurgents in some areas complicates park management (6). There is a substantial subpopulation of this species in Colombia between the Rios Caguan and Yari. This area is, at the present time, relatively isolated, but developments that may enable colonists to move into the area will quickly endanger this subpopulation (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on this species see:
Authenticated (24/10/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.