Wednesday 22 May
White-bearded antshrike (Biatas nigropectus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-bearded antshrike fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-bearded antshrike description
The white-bearded antshrike is a distinctive yet secretive bird, thought to be one of the rarest endemic avian species within its range (3). The male white-bearded antshrike is a rich reddish-brown, olive to buff below, with a black cap (2) (3) (4), and a crest which is raised when the bird is excited (5). When the crest is down, the head looks distinctly flattened (6). The lower throat and neck are black and, as the name suggests, there is a white collar, more buffy on the back of the neck, which extends onto the cheeks and chin. A white line is also sometimes visible in front of and behind the eye (2) (3) (4). The beak is quite stout (3) and, unusually for an antshrike, is only moderately hooked (6).
The female white-bearded antshrike is even more secretive than the male (7), and differs in having a reddish-brown crown, a conspicuous white line above the eye, and no black on the throat or breast (2) (3) (4). The female is similar in appearance to the white-collared foliage-gleaner, with which this species often associates (3), but the latter lacks the reddish crown and wings, and has a different beak shape (4). The song of the white-bearded antshrike, given by both the male and female, is a series of six to twelve soft, fairly melodic, high-pitched kiu notes (2) (3) (4), but the species rarely sings spontaneously, and is most easily found using tape-playback (6) (7).
- Length: 17 - 18 cm (2)
White-bearded antshrike biology
The white-bearded antshrike is not frequently seen in the wild, and is difficult to observe, remaining hidden in the bamboo canopy and not often vocalising (3) (4). Aspects of its biology are therefore not well known. Breeding is thought to occur from October to January (2) (4), and the nest is probably a bowl-like platform, built from dead bamboo leaves and supported by bamboo stems (2). The diet is not well known, but includes larvae from inside bamboo stems (9), ants, spiders, and small seeds (2), with individuals or pairs foraging in dense bamboo stands at up to 10 metres above the ground (2), or occasionally at up to 20 metres (10). Frequent sallies may be made from a perch to glean prey from the undersides of leaves or stems, or prey may be taken directly from adjacent vegetation (2). The white-bearded antshrike is often seen in mixed-species flocks (2), particularly in the company of white-collared foliage-gleaners (Anabazenops fuscus) (3).Top
White-bearded antshrike rangeTop
White-bearded antshrike habitat
This species inhabits bamboo in lowland and montane Atlantic Forest, up to elevations of 1,200 metres (2) (4). An extreme habitat specialist, the white-bearded antshrike appears to be restricted to areas where certain bamboos, mostly of the genera Merostachys or Guadua, are present (2) (4), and in Argentina it is a specialist on Guadua trinii bamboo (5) (6) (7) (8). It is found mainly in openings and along edges where the bamboo thicket is most extensive and relatively tall (3) (4) (7).Top
White-bearded antshrike status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-bearded antshrike threats
Although the white-bearded antshrike is thought to be naturally quite rare, its small remaining populations are fragmented and undergoing a rapid decline (3) (4). The main threat is habitat loss, the Atlantic Forest having suffered rapid destruction and fragmentation as a result of agricultural conversion, urbanisation, mining, plantations and road building (3) (4) (11) (12). Less than ten percent of the original forest may remain (11). To compound this problem, the white-bearded antshrike’s reliance on just a few species of bamboo makes it particularly vulnerable, as the bamboos undergo periodic local die-offs (2) (4) (13). It is not known how the species responds to these bamboo cycles, but strong population fluctuations are likely, making the white-bearded antshrike even more vulnerable to extinction (8). In Argentina, the next widespread die-off event of Guadua trinii is expected in 2018 (13), and it is not known how the population of white-bearded antshrike will respond to this sudden widespread loss of habitat (8).Top
White-bearded antshrike conservation
The white-bearded antshrike occurs in a number of protected areas, including Itatiaia, Serra dos Órgãos and Iguaçu National Parks, Serro do Mar and Desengano State Parks in Brazil (2) (4) (14), and Iguazú National Park (15) (16), Yaboty Biosphere Reserve (17), Piñalito Provincial Park (18), San Jorge Private Reserve, and Cruce Caballero and Urugua-í Provincial Parks (7) in Argentina. However, in Argentina, most records are outside protected areas, especially on farms (5) (7). The Atlantic Forest is considered a Biodiversity Hotspot, and several major conservation initiatives are underway in the region (11). Unfortunately, conservation strategies for the Atlantic Forest have rarely considered bamboo habitat, meaning that this small, rare bird could easily be overlooked in current conservation policies (4). Although large reserves with extensive bamboo are important, more attention needs to be paid to conservation of bamboo habitat outside of traditional parks (5).
Proposed conservation measures for the white-bearded antshrike include more extensive population surveys, studies into its dependence on bamboo and its response to bamboo die-off events, assessment of its bamboo habitat, protection of key areas and environmental education (2) (4) (8). Proyecto Selva de Pino Paraná is already working to raise local awareness of the species around San Pedro and Tobuna in Misiones, Argentina (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the white-bearded antshrike and its conservation see:
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America: The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Proyecto Selva de Pino Paraná:
- Atlantic Forest
- A highly biodiverse region found along the east coast of South America, comprising several different vegetation types, including high-altitude grassland, and lowland and montane forest.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus (plural: genera) tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. Volume II. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
BirdLife International (June, 2009)
Proyecto Selva de Pino Paraná (May, 2009)
- Areta, J.I. (2007) Finding a secretive bamboo specialist in Argentina's Atlantic forest: the white-bearded antshrike Biatas nigropectus. Neotropical Birding, 2: 76-79.
- Bodrati, A. and Cockle, K. (2006) Habitat, distribution, and conservation of Atlantic forest birds in Argentina: notes on nine rare or threatened species. Ornitologia Neotropical, 17: 243-258.
- Cockle, K., Bodrati, A. and Areta, J.I. (2008) Bamboo specialists: birds of the Atlantic forest. In: Hirschfeld, E. BirdLife International: Rare Birds Yearbook 2009. MagDig Media Limited, Shrewsbury.
- Bodrati, A., Cockle, K., Fariña, N. and Capuzzi, G. (2005) The White-bearded Antshrike and Yatevó Bamboo in the Province of Misiones. XI Argentine Ornithological Conference, Buenos Aires, 7-10 September, 2005.
- Bodrati, A. (2009) Pers. comm.
Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots - Atlantic Forest (June, 2009)
WWF: Serra do Mar coastal forests (June, 2009)
- Areta, J.I., Bodrati, A. and Cockle, K. (2009) Specialization on Guadua bamboo seeds by three bird species in the Atlantic Forest of Argentina. Biotropica, 41: 66-73.
UNEP-WCMC: Iguaçu National Park, Brazil (June, 2009)
- Saibene, C.A., Castelino, M.A., Rey, N.R., Herrera, J. and Calo, J. (1996) Inventario de las aves del Parque Nacional 'Iguazú', Misiones, Argentina. Monografía No 9, Editorial Literature of Latin America, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
- Chebez, J.C. (2008) Los Que Se Van. Aves. Tomo 2. Editorial Albatros, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
- Bodrati, A., Maders, C., Cockle, K., Pugnali, G. and Di Santo, G. (2008) El picaflor amatista (Calliphlox amethystina) en la Argentina. Nuestras Aves, 53: 39-41.
- Pearman, M. (2001) Notes and range extensions of some poorly known birds of northern Argentina. Cotinga, 16: 76–80.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.