Sunday 19 May
Whitaker's shrew (Crocidura whitakeri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Whitaker's shrew fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Whitaker's shrew description
Species of the Crocidura genus are more commonly called ‘white-toothed shrews’, a name that distinguishes them from the closely related red-toothed shrews, whose teeth are coloured by iron deposits (2). Very little is known about Whittaker’s shrew, but Crocidura shrews generally have short, smooth, thick fur and a long, bristly tail (3). The colouration of Whittaker’s shrew is said to be similar to the lesser white-toothed shrew (Crocidura suaveolens), which has brownish-grey fur on the back, a white belly and white legs (4).
- Musaraña Magrebí.
Whitaker's shrew biology
Although there is little information available on the biology of Whittaker’s shrew, it is likely to be similar to be other Crocidura species. Crocidura shrews typically give birth to litters containing between one and ten young, which weigh just one gram each at birth. The young are hairless for their first week of life, and do not open their eyes until 13 days old, but are weaned after about 20 days and are sexually mature after just two to three months (5). If shrew families have to move before the young are fully grown they do so by ‘caravanning’; the immature shrews form a line behind the mother, with each one holding onto the hind end of the one in front with its teeth. The grip between individuals in the chain is so strong that if the mother is lifted off the ground then all of the family are lifted up too (2) (5).
Possessing an extremely high metabolism, shrews have to feed every two to three hours to meet the demands of this high energy requirement, and often eat more than their body weight in food every day (6). The diet of Crocidura shrews typically consists of invertebrates, frogs, toads and lizards, and the bodies of recently killed animals (5). Another consequence of a shrew’s high metabolism and resultant active lifestyle is a rather short life span (2); shrews rarely live longer than a year, making them the shortest lived mammals in the world (6).Top
Whitaker's shrew range
Whittaker’s shrewcan be found across North Africa, in Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Egypt, the Spanish Northern African Territories of Ceuta and Melilla, and possibly also in Western Sahara and Libya. It is distributed over a large altitudinal range, from sea level to up to 1,800 metres (1).Top
Whitaker's shrew habitat
This shrew inhabits dry and rocky areas with little plant life, as well as coastal sand dunes, where it takes shelter in the burrows of rodents or among rocks (1).Top
Whitaker's shrew status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Whitaker's shrew threats
The excessive use of pesticides to control locusts may be affecting Whittaker’s shrew, either by reducing the availability of its insect prey, or by poisoning the shrew when it ingests insects containing the chemicals (1). However, this threat is not believed to be placing the species at risk of extinction at present (1).Top
Whitaker's shrew conservation
There are no specific conservation plans in place for Whittaker’s shrew (1).Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, worms, and spiders.
- The total of all the chemical reactions that take place in an organism, in order to produce energy and the basic materials needed for important life processes. The speed at which an organism carries out these processes is called its metabolic rate.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Feldhamer, G.A., Drickamer, L.C., Vessey, S.H., Merritt, J.F. and Krajewski, C. (2007) Mammalogy: Adaptation, Diversity, Ecology. Third Edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Osborn, D.J. and Helmy, I. (1980) The contemporary land animals of Egypt (including Sinai) Fieldiana Zoology, 5: 1-579.
- Hoath, R. (2009) A Field Guide to Mammals in Egypt. American University in Cairo Press, Cairo.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Carwadine, M. (2007) Animal Records. Natural History Museum, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.