Wheeler's pearly mussel (Arcidens wheeleri)

Also known as: Ouachita rock pocketbook
Synonyms: Arkansia wheeleri
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderUnionoida
FamilyUnionidae
GenusAricidens (1)

Wheeler's pearly mussel is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Wheeler's pearly mussel (Arcidens wheeleri) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org