Wheeler's pearly mussel (Arcidens wheeleri)

loading
Wheeler's pearly mussel
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Wheeler's pearly mussel fact file

Wheeler's pearly mussel description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderUnionoida
FamilyUnionidae
GenusAricidens (1)

Information on Wheeler's pearly mussel (Arcidens wheeleri) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Ouachita rock pocketbook.
Synonyms
Arkansia wheeleri.
Top

Wheeler's pearly mussel status

Wheeler's pearly mussel is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Wheeler's pearly mussel  
Wheeler's pearly mussel

© University of Michigan Museum of Zoology / MUSSEL Project

MUSSEL Project
http://mussel-project.net/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Wheeler's pearly mussel (Arcidens wheeleri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog