Tuesday 21 May
Western woolly lemur (Avahi occidentalis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Western woolly lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Western woolly lemur description
Western woolly lemurs are medium sized lemurs that, like all indriids, are characterized by long powerful hind limbs adapted to their specialized mode of locomotion: vertical clinging and leaping (2) (3). The dense and woolly coat is pale grey on the underparts and throat and medium-grey on the upper parts, with tinges of sandy brown on the back and tail. The face is rounded and pale with a dark muzzle. Although similar in overall appearance to its eastern relative, the eastern woolly lemur (Avahi laniger), the western woolly lemur is smaller in size and much paler (2).
- Also known as
- Lorenz von Liburnau’s woolly lemur, western Avahi. Top
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
EDGE of Existence:
- Living in trees.
- Leaf eating.
- Being active at night.
IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
The Primata (October, 2005)
Thalmann, U. and Geissmann, T. (2000) Distribution and Geographic Variation in the Western Woolly Lemur (Avahi occidentalis) with Description of a New Species. International Journal of Primatology, 21(6): 915 - 941. Available at:
Madagascan Wildlife Conservation (October, 2005)
World Wildlife Fund (WWF) (October, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Western woolly lemur biology
The basic social group of the western woolly lemur consists of a monogamous breeding pair and their offspring (2) (5). A single offspring is usually born between September and October after a gestation period of 120 to 150 days, and juveniles may remain with their natal group until up to two years of age (2) (5). Family units occupy overlapping home ranges of two hectares and territories are defended and demarcated via calls (2).
Almost exclusively nocturnal, the western woolly lemur becomes active around dusk. The family unit largely stays together while foraging. The bulk of the diet consists of young leaves and buds taken from at least 20 different plant species (2). This folivorous diet is, however, highly specialized, including tree species that are relatively rare (6).Top
Western woolly lemur range
Restricted to fragmented areas of western and north-western Madagascar (2). The population in Bemaraha, traditionally classed as Avahi occidentalis, has recently been reclassified as a distinct species, Avahi cleesei (4).Top
Western woolly lemur habitatTop
Western woolly lemur status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Western woolly lemur threats
15 species of lemur have become extinct since sea-faring humans arrived on Madagascar’s shores around 2,000 years ago, and humanity is still wreaking ecological destruction on the island (7). Habitat destruction through forest felling and burning poses the principle threat to the biodiversity on Madagascar, including the western woolly lemur (2). Small-scale but widespread clearing of forests is conducted for firewood, cattle grazing, charcoal production, and construction materials. In the dry season people often set brush fires to clear pasture for cattle but the fires frequently burn out of control and threaten protected areas (8). Hunting also occurs in some regions. These factors, coupled with the species’ restricted range, give cause for concern (2).Top
Western woolly lemur conservation
The western woolly lemur is confirmed in only two protected areas, Ankarafantsika Nature Reserve and Manongarivo Special Reserve, although this species has also been reported in Ankarana Special Reserve (2) (4). It has so far been impossible to keep western woolly monkeys in captivity, probably because of their highly selective folivorous diet. It appears, therefore, that conservation of forests in situ where this species occurs is the best viable option of protecting the western woolly lemur (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the western woolly lemur see:
Authenticated (14/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.