Saturday 15 June
Western nectar bat (Lonchophylla hesperia)
Western nectar bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Western nectar bat description
With only ten individuals having ever been studied, the western nectar bat (Lonchophylla hesperia) is a little-known, enigmatic species (1). The western nectar bat has pale brown fur on the upperparts and pale brown to grey fur on the underparts (3). Its tail is short and the noseleaf is high and narrow (2).
As its name suggests, the western nectar bat feeds predominantly on nectar, and possesses a number of adaptations to this diet (4), including an elongated muzzle and a very long tongue. The tongue is covered with grooves bordered by small, hair-like protrusions (2) (5), and wave-like muscle contractions move the nectar along the grooves, enabling the western nectar bat to feed without lapping (6).Top
Western nectar bat biology
Bats of the Lonchophylla genusare specialised for feeding on nectar and pollen and, as a result, play an important role in pollinating the plants they feed upon (3). Although other Lonchophylla batsalso consume insects and fruit (3), the little information available on the western nectar bat suggests that it does not eat fruit (1).
Currently nothing is known about the breeding biology of this elusive bat.Top
Western nectar bat range
The western nectar bat occurs in north-western Peru and south-western Ecuador (1).Top
Western nectar bat habitat
The western nectar bat has been found in dry habitats (7).Top
Western nectar bat status
The western nectar bat is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Western nectar bat threats
The greatest threat to the western nectar bat is the destruction of suitable habitat, primarily due to conversion to agriculture (1).Top
Western nectar bat conservation
A number of protected areas in Peru are known to harbour populations of the western nectar bat (1), including the National Park Cerros de Amotape (8), but there are currently no known specific measures in place for this little-known species.Top
Find out more
Find out about bat conservation:
Bat Conservation International:
Bat Conservation Trust:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- A fleshy structure that surrounds the nose, common to many bats.
- Transferring pollen grains from the stamen (male part of a flower) to the stigma (female part of a flower) of a flowering plant. This usually leads to fertilisation, the development of seeds and, eventually, a new plant.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Eisenberg, J.F. (1989) Mammals of the Neotropics. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Dávalos, L.M. (2004) A new Choacan species of Lonchophylla (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae). AmericanMuseumNovitates, 3426: 1-14.
- Gardner, A.L. (Ed.) (2007) Mammals of South America. The University Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Winter, Y. and von Helverson, O. (2003) Operational tongue length in Phyllostomid nectar-feeding bats. Journal of Mammalogy, 84(2): 886-896.
- Albuja, L.V. and Gardner, A.L. (2005) A new species Lonchophylla Thomas (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) from Ecuador. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 118(2): 442-449.
- Aris, E., Cadenillas, R. and Pacheco, V. (2009) Dieta de murciélagos nectarívoros del Parque Nacional Cerros de Amotape, Tumbes. Revista Peruana de Biología, 16(2): 187-190.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Creative commons material
Any other use