Tuesday 21 May
Western hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Western hoolock gibbon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Western hoolock gibbon description
One of the true ‘acrobats of the forest’, the western hoolock gibbon swings through the forest using its long arms, in a mode of locomotion known as brachiation (2) (4). The western hoolock gibbon is, like the other 15 species of gibbon currently recognised (5), a slender and graceful ape (2). Adult male and female western hoolock gibbons are similar in size (2), but in the colouration of their dense hair they are vastly different (2) (6). Adult males are black with a contrasting and distinctive white brow, giving them a highly expressive appearance. Females are copper-tan, with dark brown hair on the sides of the face and chest, and a distinct central parting in the head hair. Infants have grey-white hair with a yellow tinge at birth, which turns black with age. At puberty, the coat of females turns pale, whilst males remain unchanged (6). The gibbon is well known for its emotive call, which is mostly performed as a duet between a mated pair. Its call, both energetic and haunting (2) (4), can be heard over long distances, and has seeped into the folklore of Asia’s indigenous people (5).
- Also known as
- hoolock gibbon, western hoolock.
- Bunopithecus hoolock hoolock, Hylobates hoolock.
- Gibbon Hoolock Occidental, Hoolock.
- Gibón Hulock. Top
The Gibbon Conservation Center:
Wildlife Trust of India:
IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (September, 2009)
- Cunningham, C. and Mootnick, A. (2009) Gibbons. Current Biology, 19(14): 543 - 544.
- Kakati, K., Raghavan, R., Chellam, R., Qureshi, Q. and Chivers, D.J. (2009) Status of western hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock) populations in fragmented forests of eastern Assam. Primate Conservation, 24: 1 - 11.
- Das, J., Biswas, J., Bhattacharjee, P.C. and Mohnot, S.M. (2006) First distribution records of the eastern hoolock gibbon Hoolock hoolock leuconedys from India. Zoos’ Print Journal, 21(7): 2316 - 2320.
- Kumar, A., Mary, P.P. and Bagchie, P. (2009) Present distribution, population status, and conservation of western hoolock gibbons Hoolock hoolock (Primates: Hylobatidae) in Namdapha National Park, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 1(4): 203 - 210.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Ratsimbazafy, J., Rylands, A.B., Williamson, L., Oates, J.F., Mbora, D., Ganzhorn, J.U., Rodríguez-Luna, E., Palacios, E., Heymann, E.W., Kierulff, M.C., Yongcheng, L., Supriatna, J., Roos, C., Walker, S. and Aguiar, J.M. (2007) Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates, 2006 – 2008. Primate Conservation, 2007(22): 1 - 40.
Government of India, Ministry of Environment and Forests (September, 2009)
- Molur, S., Walker, S., Islam, A., Miller, P., Srinivasulu, C., Nameer, P.O., Daniel, B.A. and Ravikumar, L. (2005) Conservation of the western hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock hoolock) in India and Banglasdesh. Zoo Outreach Organisation and CBSG-South Asia, Coimbatore, India.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Western hoolock gibbon biology
The forest habitat is one that the western hoolock gibbon is supremely adapted to. It swings effortlessly though the trees, reaching speeds of 56 kilometres per hour (4), and can also walk on two legs along branches that are too large to swing from, moving with impressive swiftness and balance (2). It feeds primarily on fruits, resulting in the western hoolock gibbon playing an important role as a seed disperser in the forest as the seeds are passed, undigested, in a new location (7). The gibbon’s simple stomach is well suited to this fruit-based diet which, unlike other primates, is limited in its ability to digest leaf material (5), although the western hoolock gibbon does consume some flowers, leaves and shoots (8).
Like other species of gibbon, male and female western hoolock gibbons form monogamous pairs that may remain together for many years. However, this faithfulness is not absolute, as both members of the pair may mate with other individuals (4). Each pair, along with any immature offspring they have, occupy a territory that is defended with both vocal and visual displays (4). The female gives birth every two and a half to three years to a single infant, which will remain in the family group for seven to ten years. Upon reaching maturity, the parent of the same sex will act aggressively towards the offspring until they leave the group (4).Top
Western hoolock gibbon range
The western hoolock gibbon occurs in eastern Bangladesh, north-eastern India and north-western Myanmar (1), between the Brahmaputra and Chindwin rivers (5). It is possible it may also occur in south-eastern Tibet (1).Top
Western hoolock gibbon habitat
The western hoolock gibbon is an inhabitant of forests, particularly dense evergreen and semi-evergreen forests (1), although it may also be seen moving through, or sleeping in, bamboo forest and plantations (1).Top
Western hoolock gibbon statusTop
Western hoolock gibbon threats
Populations of western hoolock gibbon are reported to have declined by a shocking 90 percent over the past 30 years, as the result of numerous human activities (7), and it is now considered to be one of the most endangered 25 primate species in the world (8). As people expand their agricultural activities into forests, establish tea gardens and coffee estates, undertake logging and carry out other development projects, forest habitat is steadily fragmented and reduced. When forests are fragmented, the gibbon must spend more time on the ground, moving between forest patches; at these moments it becomes extremely vulnerable to both domestic and wild dogs (7). Adding to the threat of habitat loss is the pressure of hunting, with people hunting this charismatic primate for food, traditional medicine and the pet trade; unfortunately, the gibbon’s beautiful songs act as a signal that guides hunters directly to them (7).Top
Western hoolock gibbon conservation
Ironically, while humans have pushed the western hoolock gibbon into its precarious situation, this species is now entirely dependent on human action for its survival (8). The western hoolock gibbon occurs in numerous protected areas throughout its range (1), is listed on Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act of 1972 (1) (9), and organisations are working together to carry out many other conservation actions (10). Hopefully enough will be done in time to save the western hoolock gibbon; a vital member of its habitat and a flagship species for Asia’s forests (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the western hoolock gibbon, see:
To support conservation efforts in India visit:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.