Western crowned-pigeon (Goura cristata)

loading
Western crowned-pigeon on branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Western crowned-pigeon fact file

Western crowned-pigeon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderColumbiformes
FamilyColumbidae
GenusGoura (1)

Challenging the traditional view of pigeons, the western crowned-pigeon is the largest pigeon in the world, measuring up favourably to a small turkey, and despite being a close relative of the bulbous dodo, it is also one of the most beautiful. With alluring blue feathers and a deep purple patch across the shoulders (4), males and females look similar (5). The finishing touches to this bird are the mask of dark blue feathers extending from the slender bill through the eye, and the fan-like crest of lacy light blue feathers on top of the small head (2). This species may also be partially or totally black (2).

Also known as
Blue crowned-pigeon, common crowned pigeon, great goura, masked pigeon.
Spanish
Paloma Crestada Azul.
Size
Length: up to 70 cm (2)
Top

Western crowned-pigeon biology

Western crowned-pigeons live and forage in small groups of two to ten birds (5) (6), looking for fallen fruit and seeds, as well as eating any insects they come across (6). Males and females will pair for life, but courtship is still elaborate. The male gives a loud booming call and bows his head, displaying his fanned tail and partially open wings. He will also dance with up-stretched wings, whilst the female lifts her wings high and runs around him in circles (7). He will then present nesting materials to her (7), and together they will build a flimsy stick platform in the trees (2). The female lays a single large, white egg which is incubated by the female at night and the male during the day (2). It hatches after 28 days (4), and the naked and helpless hatchling is then fed ‘pigeon’s milk’ by both the female and male – a liquid produced from partially digested food in a pouch-like enlargement of the gullet – for about a month (2). After the chick has fledged, the parents will continue to feed it for several months (4).

Top

Western crowned-pigeon range

The western crowned-pigeon is found in New Guinea and other Indonesian islands (1).

Top

Western crowned-pigeon habitat

Found in marshy and partly flooded forest, as well as in hilly forest up to 350 metres above sea level, forests with dense secondary growth and mangroves (4).

Top

Western crowned-pigeon status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Western crowned-pigeon threats

The western crowned-pigeon is heavily hunted for food and plumes, and is also trapped for aviaries. Habitat loss due to logging operations, in addition to the increased access that logging roads give to hunters, are contributing to the continuing decline of this stunning bird (4).

Top

Western crowned-pigeon conservation

This species is CITES protected and occurs on some protected land, but the enforcement of this protection is lacking. It is part of several captive breeding programs and much has been proposed to halt its decline. Extensive surveys to clarify the current range and population status are planned, as is research to determine the pigeon’s tolerance of disturbed habitat. Plans to control trade and hunting are essential to the survival of the western crowned-pigeon (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the western-crowned pigeon see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. International Dove Society (November, 2004)
    http://www.internationaldovesociety.com/MiscSpecies/WesternCrownedPigeon.htm
  3. CITES (September, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. BirdLife International (November, 2004)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=2754&m=0
  5. Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona..
  6. Smithsonian National Zoological Park (November, 2004)
    http://nationalzoo.si.edu/Animals/Birds/Facts/FactSheets/fact-crownpigeon.cfm
  7. Exzooberance (November, 2004)
    http://www.exzooberance.com/virtual%20zoo/they%20fly/crowned%20pigeon/crowned%20pigeon.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Western crowned-pigeon on branch  
Western crowned-pigeon on branch

© Lena & Mehd Halaouate

Lena & Mehd Halaouate
Gothenburg
Java
Indonesia
birdingindonesia1@gmail.com
http://www.birdingindonesia.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Western crowned-pigeon (Goura cristata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog