Friday 17 May
West Caucasian tur (Capra caucasica)
West Caucasian tur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
West Caucasian tur description
The West Caucasian tur is a large, robust goat with a long and deep body (2). In summer, its coat is generally a reddish-brown, while in winter it dulls to more of a greyish-brown. The guard hairs and underfur of the coat start growing longer during September and by the end of October the West Caucasian tur has a full winter coat. The winter coat begins to moult in March and continues to moult until mid-June (2). Males, and occasionally also females, have a dark brown beard on the chin which also becomes much longer and thicker during winter (3). The legs are short but strong, which is unsurprising for an animal that has to negotiate precipitous terrain with ease (3). Both male and female West Caucasian turs possess impressive horns, although those of the male are particularly striking, being much longer and thicker than those of the female (2) (4).
- Also known as
- Western tur.
- Male head-body length: 150 – 165 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 120 – 140 cm (2)
- Male shoulder height: 95 – 109 cm (2)
- Female shoulder height: 78 – 90 cm (2)
- Tail length: 10 – 14 cm (2)
- Male weight: 65 – 80 kg (2)
- Female weight: 50 – 60 kg (2)
Large Herbivore Foundation:
NACRES: Biodiversity Conservation and Research:
Caucasus Protected Areas Fund:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Guard hairs
- In some mammals, long, coarse hairs that protect the softer layer of fur below.
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
- Heptner, V.G., Nasimovich, A.A. and Bannikov, A.G. (1989) Mammals of the Soviet Union: Ungulates. Brill Academic Publishers, Leiden.
- Sanderson, I.T. (1955) Living Mammals of the World. Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Weinberg, P.I., Fedosenko, A.K., Arabuli, A.B., Myslenkov, A., Romashin, A.V., Voloshina, I. and Zheleznov, N. (1997) Wild Sheep and Goats and their Relatives. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland.
Large Herbivore Foundation (May, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
West Caucasian tur biology
The West Caucasian tur predominantly lives in single sex herds, typically containing several dozen individuals (2). Only during the mating season, or rut, which extends from November to early January, do mixed herds form, and continue to live together for up to two months after the rut ends (6). After a gestation period of 150 to 160 days (6), a single young, or ‘kid’, is born, weighing 3.5 to 4.2 kilograms. For around ten days after the birth the female will hang back from the rest of the herd, using her horns to protect the kid (2). The West Caucasian tur lives for up to twelve years (2).
The West Caucasian tur is most active from late afternoon until early morning, when it emerges from cover to start grazing (6). The diet of the West Caucasian tur contains over a hundred different species of plant, primarily grasses. In the winter, foraging is made harder by the snowfall and the tur may be seen using its hooves to scrape away snow to reach the vegetation buried below, or must rely on shrubs and trees for food. The West Caucasian tur is also known to visit salt licks all year-round for natural minerals (2).
The West Caucasian tur undertakes seasonal migrations, moving up to 2,000 kilometres up or down the mountain slope (2). In winter, when deep snow blankets the higher parts of the mountain, the West Caucasian tur struggles to walk, making it vulnerable to predators and exhaustion (6), so it migrates down the slope to escape these harsh conditions. In spring, when the snow begins to thaw at higher altitudes, the tur migrates back up the mountain, to exploit growing vegetation and flee biting insects (2).Top
West Caucasian tur range
The species is endemic to the western part of the Great Caucasus Mountains in Russia and Georgia, between Tchugush Mountain and the upper Baksan River (5) (6). The range of the West Caucasian tur is the smallest of all Capra species, covering just 4,500 square kilometres (2).Top
West Caucasian tur habitat
The West Caucasian tur inhabits subalpine and alpine regions between 800 metres and 4,000 metres above sea level (1), where it may be found in alpine meadows, rocky, barren areas, or in forest (4). During the harsh winter months, the tur is primarily found on sunny slopes, below the timberline, while in summer, it may be found on a wider range of slopes (1).Top
West Caucasian tur status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
West Caucasian tur threats
The West Caucasian tur faces a number of threats and, as a result, population numbers have declined significantly over recent decades. In the late 1980s, the population was estimated to be around 12,000 animals, while in 2004 it was estimated to be 5,000 to 6,000 (6). Many hunts are organised that focus solely on this imposing species, while there is also intense competition with livestock for natural resources. These threats are exacerbated by harsh winters, which take their toll on the species (1).Top
West Caucasian tur conservation
Currently, conservation efforts for the West Caucasian tur have focused on the protection of the Nature Reserves that it inhabits. These include the Caucasus Nature Reserve and Teberda Nature Reserve, which are thought to contain about 3,500 turs (1). It is thought that in the future, the most effective way to conserve the West Caucasian tur will be to increase protection in these reserves (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of the West Caucasian tur and other large herbivores see:
To learn about conservation in the Caucasus Mountains see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.