Waterwheel (Aldrovanda vesiculosa)

loading
Waterwheel
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Waterwheel fact file

Waterwheel description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderNepenthales
FamilyDroseraceae
GenusAldrovanda (1)

Information on the waterwheel (Aldrovanda vesiculosa) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
common aldrovanda.
Synonyms
Aldrovanda generalis, Aldrovanda verticillata, Drosera aldrovanda.
Top

Waterwheel status

The waterwheel is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Waterwheel  
Waterwheel

© Barry Rice - www.sarracenia.com

Dr. Barry Rice
barry@sarracenia.com
http://www.sarracenia.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Waterwheel (Aldrovanda vesiculosa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog