Friday 17 May
Water pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
Water pipit fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Water pipit description
The water pipit is a rather short and stocky bird. Males and females tend to look similar with greyish-brown upperparts and pale cream underparts (3), dark legs and a slender, dark bill (4). Black streaks run smoothly down the breast (3) and the outer tail feathers are white. The water pipit moults twice each year (5), revealing distinctive breeding plumage during the summer: a pinkish breast, grey head and a pale stripe above each eye (4).
- Also known as
- Rock pipit. Top
- A very diverse phylum (a major grouping of animals) that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
IUCN Red List (November, 2009)
Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain and Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford. Available at:
RSPB (November, 2009)
- Alström, P. and Mild, K. (1996) The identification of rock, water and buff-bellied pipits. Alula, 2(4): 161–175.
- Verbeek, N.A.M. (1973) Pterylosis and timing of molt of the water pipit. The Condor, 75(3): 287-292.
- Peterson, R.T. (1988) Bird of Texas. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
- Shrestha, T.K. (2001) Bird of Nepal: Field Ecology, Natural History and Conservation. Bimala Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal.
Illinois Natural History Survey (November, 2009)
Israel Birds (November, 2009)
- Brodmann, P.A and Reyer, H.U. (1999) Nestling provisioning in water pipits (Anthus spinoletta): do parents go for specific nutrients or profitable prey? Oecologia, 120(4): 506-514.
- Burfield, I. and van Bommel, F. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- Eaton, M.A., Brown, A.F., Noble, D.G., Musgrove, A.J., Hearn, R.D., Aebischer, N.J., Gibbons, D.W., Evans, A. and Gregory, R.D. (2009) Bird of Conservation Concern 3. British Birds, 102: 296-341.
- Pavel, V. (2004) The impact of grazing animals on nesting success of grassland passerines in farmland and natural habitats: a field experiment. Folia Zoologica, 53(2): 171-178.
- Ebenhoh, H. (2006) Population development of water pipit (Anthus spinoletta) and meadow pipit (A. pratensis) in the Felgberg region, Black Forest. Naturschutz sudl Oberrhein, 4: 11-19.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Water pipit biology
The water pipit feeds primarily on insects and larvae, as well as some plant material. It picks items from the ground or from low-lying vegetation as it walks, and may also feed from tidal pools and beaches (8). Occasionally the water pipit catches insects on the wing by making short leaps or by taking flight from a perch (9).
The nest of the water pipit tends to be situated on the side of a steep bank or in a hollow, well concealed by overhanging vegetation, and is made from surrounding vegetation by the female (9). Females lay two clutches a year, consisting of four to five eggs, which are incubated for 15 to 16 days (2). The male and female both forage for their young and tend to feed them larger and slower arthropods that are easier to catch, in order to obtain the most food they can in the shortest time, to increase the survival chances of their young (10).Top
Water pipit range
The water pipit occurs in the colder parts and high mountains of the northern hemisphere (6), including Nepal, India, Pakistan, Europe, Africa, and North America (7). It winters in the warmer countries of Mexico, Guatemala and El Salvador, and in northern Africa and southern Asia (6).Top
Water pipit habitat
An inhabitant of mountain slopes and rocks above the treeline during summer, the water pipit descends in winter to wet meadows, watercress beds and sheltered estuaries (6).Top
Water pipit status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Water pipit threats
Globally, the water pipit is not considered to be threatened with extinction (1), although in certain parts of its range there is concern for this species. In Russia, water pipit populations declined between 1990 and 2000 (11), and in the United Kingdom in 2009 it was moved from the ‘green’ list (indicating no conservation concern) to the ‘amber’ list because less than 900 individuals now breed in Europe (12).
In some areas, grazing animals pose a threat to the water pipit. A study carried out in the Czech Republic, in the Orlické and Jeseníky Mountains, found that grazing by large herbivorous animals negatively influenced the success of nesting water pipits (13). This is thought to occur as grazing alters the vegetation structure and the availability of food, and the nests may also be directly damaged by trampling (13).
In the future, climate change could potentially pose a huge threat to the water pipit. A survey carried out in 2003 found slight rises in temperature are causing premature melts of the snow in the mountain meadows of the Feldberg Region, Germany (14). This allows the meadow pipit to encroach on water pipit territories, increasing competition for food and nesting sites between the two species, and decreasing the water pipit’s chances of survival (14).Top
Water pipit conservation
As this species is classified as Least Concern and has a large breeding population (1), there are currently no conservation measures known to be in place for this species.Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.