Water opossum (Chironectes minimus)

loading
Water opossum in a stream
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The water opossum is a semi aquatic carnivore which feeds on fish, crustaceans and insects.
  • The water opossum typically lives in streams and rivers in tropical forests.
  • An excellent swimmer, the water opossum has webbed hind feet.
  • The water opossum is nocturnal and secretive, and dens are built underground in the river bank.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Water opossum fact file

Water opossum description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDidelphimorphia
FamilyDidelphidae
GenusChironectes (1)

Information on the water opossum is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Yapock.
French
Yapock.
Spanish
Cuica De Agua, Perrito De Agua, Raposa De Agua, Yapó.
Top

Water opossum status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Water opossum in a stream  
Water opossum in a stream

© Luiz Claudio Marigo / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Water opossum (Chironectes minimus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS