Water frog (Telmatobius hintoni)

loading
Telmatobius hintoni, anterior view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Water frog fact file

Water frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyLeptodactylidae
GenusTelmatobius (1)

This species of water frog, found only in Bolivia, is adapted to living in the cold highlands (2). Females are usually slightly larger than males and often develop an unusually large head, particularly as they get older (2). Both sexes range in colour from brown to greyish-brown, with darker blotches on the back, and a paler cream coloured belly (2). The undersides of the legs are often orange or yellow and the bulging eyes are golden or beige with flecks of black (2). The snout is slightly pointed, the lips are a little flared, and the feet are webbed up to around a third of the length of the toes (2), helping this aquatic frog move efficiently through the water. 

Synonyms
Telmatobius marmoratus hintoni.
Size
Male length: up to 7 cm (2)
Female length: up to 8 cm (2)
Top

Water frog biology

Although little is known about the biology of this species of water frog, other species in the same genus have been studied in more depth. In general, water frogs spawn (deposit their eggs) in the winter and the tadpoles develop slowly, in cold, fast-moving streams (3). After metamorphosis (when the tadpole begins to develop into a mature frog), the tiny froglets are about 2.5 centimetres in length (3).

Top

Water frog range

Telmatobius hintoni occurs in Bolivia in the high valleys of Cochabamba and northern Potosi (2).

Top

Water frog habitat

This aquatic frog inhabits streams and pools high up in the ‘puna’ (highland grasslands), between 2,700 and 4,400 metres above sea level (2).

Top

Water frog status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Water frog threats

Recent declines in this and other water frog species have been observed and at least one population at the north of the species’ range has drastically declined since the 1980s (2). Such declines are likely the result of a combination of threats, one of which may be the highly infectious and lethal disease chytridiomycosis (2). Caused by the fungus Batrachocytrium dendrobatidis, chytridiomycosis affects the skin of amphibians and has been found in several closely related frog species in South America (4). Other threats include habitat destruction and pollution which (2), in the form of chemical nutrients, can cause a build up of organic matter in streams and ponds (a process known as eutrophication). This organic matter can fill up holes and crevices which water frogs need for shelter during the day (5).

Top

Water frog conservation

Some populations of Telmatobius hintoni live within the protected area of Tunari National Park in Bolivia; however, many other populations live in unprotected habitats (1). Numerous conservation actions have been recommended such as education and awareness raising programmes, as well as national legislation (1), all of which may help protect this little-known frog.

Top

Find out more

To learn more about the conservation of amphibians see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

Glossary

Genus
A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. De la Riva, I. (2005) Bolivian frogs of the genus Telmatobius: synopsis, taxonomic comments, and description of a new species. Herpetological Monographs, 7: 65-101.
  3. Diaz, N.F. and Valencia, J. (1985) Larval morphology and phenetic relationships of the Chilean Alsodes, Telmatobius, Caudiverber and Insuetophrynus (Anura: Leptodactylidae). Copeia, 1985(1): 175-181.
  4. Barrionuevo, S. and Mangione, S. (2006) Chytridiomycosis in two species of Telmatobius (Anura: Leptodactylidae) from Argentina. Diseases of Aquatic Organisms, 73: 171-174.
  5. De la Riva, I. (2002) Rediscovery and taxonomic status of Telmatobius marmoratus gigas Vellard, 1969 "1968" (Anura: Leptodactylidae). Herpetologica, 58: 220-228.
X
Close

Image credit

Telmatobius hintoni, anterior view  
Telmatobius hintoni, anterior view

© Ignacio De la Riva

Ignacio De la Riva
Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales
C/ Jose Gutierrez Abascal 2
Madrid
28006
Spain
Tel: +34 (91) 4111328 ext. 1202
Fax: +34 (91) 5645078
iriva@mncn.csic.es
http://www.mncn.csic.es/IRiva.htm

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Water frog (Telmatobius hintoni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog