Warty chameleon (Furcifer verrucosus)

Synonyms: Chamaeleo verrucosus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusFurcifer (1)

The warty chameleon is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the warty chameleon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (July, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org/