Wandering glider (Pantala flavescens)

Also known as: Globe skimmer
Synonyms: Libellula flavescens
  
French: Libellule Globe Trotter
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyLibellulidae
GenusPantala (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the wandering glider is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org