Wallace’s stick insect (Neopromachus wallacei)

loading
Wallace's stick insect specimen, dorsal view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Wallace’s stick insect fact file

Wallace’s stick insect description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderPhasmida
FamilyPhasmatidae
GenusNeopromachus (1)

Information on Wallace’s stick insect is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Acanthoderus wallacei, Promachus wallacei.
Top

Wallace’s stick insect status

This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (September, 2009)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
X
Close

Image credit

Wallace's stick insect specimen, dorsal view  
Wallace's stick insect specimen, dorsal view

© Natural History Museum, London, courtesy of Paul Brock / http://phasmida.speciesfile.org

Paul Brock / NHM
http://phasmida.speciesfile.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Wallace’s stick insect (Neopromachus wallacei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog