Wallace’s long-horn beetle (Batocera wallacei)

loading
Male Wallace’s long-horn beetle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Wallace’s long-horn beetle fact file

Wallace’s long-horn beetle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderColeoptera
FamilyCerambycidae
GenusBatocera (1)

Information on Wallace’s long-horn beetle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Batocera proserpina.
Top

Wallace’s long-horn beetle status

This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (August, 2009)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male Wallace’s long-horn beetle  
Male Wallace’s long-horn beetle

© Udo Schmidt

Udo Schmidt
urschmidt@gmx.net
http://www.kaefer-der-welt.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Wallace’s long-horn beetle (Batocera wallacei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS