Volcan Barba treefrog (Isthmohyla picadoi)

loading
Volcan Barba treefrog male
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Volcan Barba treefrog fact file

Volcan Barba treefrog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyHylidae
GenusIsthmohyla (1)

Information on the Volcan Barba treefrog (Isthmohyla picadoi) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Hyla picadoi.
Top

Volcan Barba treefrog status

The Volcan Barba treefrog is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Volcan Barba treefrog male  
Volcan Barba treefrog male

© Andreas Hertz

Andreas Hertz
Department of Herpetology
Senckenberg Research Institute and Nature Museum
Senckenberganlage 25
Frankfurt am Main
60325
Germany
Tel: +49 (0) 69-7542-1565
Andreas.Hertz@senckenberg.de
http://www.senckenberg.de/root/index.php?page_id=5815

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Volcan Barba treefrog (Isthmohyla picadoi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog