Viperine sea snake (Thalassophina viperina)

Synonyms: Praescutata viperina, Thalassophis viperina
  
French: Thalassophines
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusThalassophina (1)

The viperine sea snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the viperine sea snake (Thalassophina viperina) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org