Viperine sea snake (Thalassophina viperina)

loading
Viperine sea snake specimen, head and tail detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Viperine sea snake fact file

Viperine sea snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusThalassophina (1)

Information on the viperine sea snake (Thalassophina viperina) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Praescutata viperina, Thalassophis viperina.
French
Thalassophines.
Top

Viperine sea snake status

The viperine sea snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Viperine sea snake specimen, head and tail detail  
Viperine sea snake specimen, head and tail detail

© Anslem de Silva

Anslem de Silva
15/1 Dolosbage Road,
Gampola (CP)
Sri Lanka
Tel: +08 (2350) 998
kalds@sltnet.lk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Viperine sea snake (Thalassophina viperina) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS