Sunday 19 May
Vicuna (Vicugna vicugna)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Vicuna fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The smallest member of the camelid family, the vicuna is thought to be the wild ancestor of the alpaca (8). With large, forward-facing eyes on a small, wedge-shaped head and sharply triangular ears, the vicuna looks endearing. It has a long neck and legs, and walks on the soles of its feet, rather than just the toes, to gain better grip on rocks and gravel (2), and minimise erosion of the fragile soil of its habitat (9). The head varies from yellow to reddish-brown in colour, blending into a pale orange neck. A silky, white mane with fur up to 30 centimetres long covers the chest area, but the fur on the remainder of the body is soft and uniform in length. The back is pale brown and the underside and inner parts of the flanks are dirty white (2).
- Also known as
- huari, vicugna, Vicuña, wik'uña.
- Head-body length: 125 – 190 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 70 – 110 cm (2)
- Tail length: 15 – 25 cm (2)
- 35 – 45 kg (3)
- IUCN South American Camelid Specialist Group:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- The offspring produced by parents of two different species or subspecies.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Animal Diversity Web (March, 2005)
- Yacobaccio, H. (2006) Variables morfometricas de vicunias (Vicugna vicugna) en Cieneguillas, Jujuy. In: Vila, B. (Ed) Investigación, Conservacion y Manejo de Vicuñas. Proyecto MACS, Universidad Nacional de Lujan.
- CITES (September, 2008)
- CMS (April, 2008)
- US Fish and Wildlife Service (March, 2005)
- McNeill, D. and Lichtenstein, G. (2003) Local conflicts and international compromises: The sustainable use of vicuña in Argentina. Journal of International Wildlife Law and Policy, 6: 233 - 253.
- Kadwell, M., Fernandez, M., Stanley, H.F., Baldi, R., Wheeler, J.C., Rosadio, R. and Bruford, M.W. (2001) Genetic analysis reveals the wild ancestors of the llama and alpaca. Proceedings of the Royal Society London B, 268(1485): 2575 - 2584.
- Lichtenstein, G. (2008) Pers. comm.
- South American Specialist Camelid Group (May, 2008)
- CITES. (2000) Proposals for the Amendment of Appendices I and II. Proposal 27. Eleventh Meeting of the Conference of the Parties, Gigiri, Kenya. Available at:
- Lichtenstein, G. and Vila, B.M. (2003) Vicuna use by Andean communities: an overview. Mountain Research and Development, 23(2): 198 - 202.
- Wheeler, J.C. (2006) Historia natural de la vicuña. In: Vila, B. (Ed) Investigación, conservacion y manejo de vicuñas. Proyecto MACS, Universidad Nacional de Lujan.
- Renaudeau d’Arc, N., Cassini, M. and Vila, B. (2000) Habitat use of vicunas in Laguna Blanca Reserve (Catamarca, Argentina). Journal of Arid Environments, 46: 107 - 115.
- Cueto, L., Ponce, C., Cardich, E. and Rios, M. (1985) Management of Vicuña: Its Contribution to Rural Development in the High Andes of Peru. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome.
- Lichtenstein, G. and Renaudeau d’Arc, N. (2004) Vicuna use by Andean communities, a risk or an opportunity?. Actas del Décimo Congreso Bienal de la Asociación Internacional para el Estudio de la Propiedad Colectiva (IASCP), Oaxaca, México.
- Laker, J., Baldo, J., Arzamendia, Y. and Yacobaccio, H.D. (2006) La vicuña en los Andes. In: Vila, B. (Ed) Investigación, Conservacion y Manejo de Vicuñas. Proyecto MACS, Universidad Nacional de Lujan.
- Lichtenstein, G. (2006) Manejo de vicuñas en cautiverio: El modelo del CEA INTA Abrapampa. In: Vila, V. (Ed) Investigación, Conservacion y Manejo de Vicuñas. Proyecto MACS, Universidad Nacional de Lujan.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Social organization in vicuna is characterized by the existence of family groups, bachelor groups and solitary males (13). In family groups a single dominant male leads a group of females and juveniles numbering up to ten individuals. He marks out two territories from which he drives other males away. The feeding territory is the larger of the two, with the separate sleeping territory found at a higher altitude. Vicuna undergo daily migrations, spending the night and early morning on dry slopes and then descending to the grassland and marshes to graze before returning to the slopes in the late afternoon (14). Vicuna feed on short grasses, tearing at them with teeth that grow continuously, as in rodents (2). Steep slopes are used by the vicuna in order to escape from some predators (13). When threatened, the dominant male gives a whistling alarm call and places himself between the herd and the danger. Vicuna can run at up to 50 kilometres an hour and their movement is surprisingly graceful (2).
During the breeding season, which varies depending on the region (9), the dominant male mates with all the mature females in his herd. Gestation lasts from 330 to 350 days, resulting in the birth of a single calf. The calf is on its feet just 15 minutes after birth, but remains with its mother for four to nine months if male and eight to ten months if female. Non-dominant males become either solitary or join large bachelor herds (2). They are sexually mature by two years (2).Top
The vicuna is found in the Andes of southern Peru, western Bolivia, north-western Argentina, and northern Chile (2) (10). Two subspecies have been described: Vicugna vicugna vicugna occurs in Chile, Bolivia and Argentina, while Vicugna vicugna mensalis is found in Chile, Bolivia and Peru (1). The vicuna was introduced into Ecuador in 1988 with the help of Peru, Chile and Bolivia who all donated individuals from their own stock (11).Top
The vicuna inhabits mountainous areas at altitudes above 3,200 metres (12), where it grazes on the short and tough vegetation of the semi-arid rolling grasslands, plains and marshes known as “puna” or “antiplano” (10). The climate is dry and hot during the day but cold at night; vicuna must live near water due to their daily water demands (2).Top
The vicuna is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendices I and II of CITES (4), and Appendix I of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention), except for the Peruvian populations which are listed on Appendix II (5). It is also listed as Threatened by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service (6) (7).Top
During the period of the Incas, vicuna were caught to be sheared and were then released. Subsequently, demand for their valuable wool has been high and excessive hunting caused a massive decrease in populations, with numbers reaching an all time low in the 1960s (15). Since then, a number of conservation initiatives have been implemented and numbers are recovering. However, there are still a number of threats (10).
Local people in the region, which consider vicuna as competitors of domestic livestock, do not tolerate their presence and may be a highly significant factor influencing vicuna distribution (15) (16). Poaching still takes place, and vicuna fibre and products are smuggled in large quantities to Europe or Asia (9). Habitat loss, either through over-grazing by domestic livestock or as a result of human activities, such as mining and pollution of water sources, poses a further threat and it is thought that climate change may have a damaging effect on the delicate ecosystem the vicuna inhabits (17). A new potential threat, both in the Andes and worldwide, is the breeding of pacovicuña (an alpaca and vicuna hybrid) for commercial purposes (9) (10).Top
Standing at two million individuals during the time of the Incas, vicuna were a common species (16). Since the Spanish conquest, massive numbers of vicuna are thought to have been slaughtered. By 1960, the population had been reduced to around 10,000, but international and national conservation efforts has resulted in an increase in the population to nearly 200,000 animals in less than 30 years (10) (11) (16). In 1969, the five countries with vicuna signed an agreement called the Convention of Vicuña (Convenio para la Conservación de la Vicuña) where they committed themselves to create rules and regulations in order to stop vicuna hunting activities. A network of protected areas for vicuna was created across the different countries and each government developed an Action Plan for their conservation. (16). In 1979, Ecuador, Argentina, Chile, Peru and Bolivia signed a new Convention for the Conservation and Management of the Vicuña, and Andean communities, who had been paying the cost for vicuna conservation, were named as the main beneficiaries of vicuna use (16). . Different management occurs in different countries, for example, Bolivia supports community-based management, capturing, shearing and releasing wild vicuna with the participation of local communities, whereas Argentina promotes the management of captive vicuna; however, this seems to have a negative effect on vicuna in the wild (18). Management of vicuna will only be successful if based on sound scientific information and proper enforcement (9) (10).Top
Find out more
For further information on the vicuna see:
Authenticated (21/04/08) by Dr. Gabriela Lichtenstein, Chair South American Camelid Specialist Group.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.