Tuesday 21 May
Victoria crowned-pigeon (Goura victoria)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Victoria crowned-pigeon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Victoria crowned-pigeon description
Crowned-pigeons are the largest pigeons in the world (5), immediately distinguished by the spectacular crest of lacy feathers on their heads, for which they earn their common name (6) (7). Widely regarded as ranking amongst some of the most handsome of all pigeons, the Victoria crowned-pigeon is a large steely blue-grey bird with deep maroon plumage below (5) (7), a pale grey wing patch and striking red eyes (4). However, the true splendour of this bird comes from the magnificent adornment of its white-tipped, fan-shaped crest (2), so large and beautiful that it has sadly attracted widespread hunting of the species (7).
- Also known as
- Victoria goura.
- Lophyrus victoria.
- Paloma Crestada Victoria.
- Size: 74 cm (2)
- Tending to form a group with others of the same species by habitually living or moving in flocks or herds rather than alone.
- Mating with a single partner.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2006)
- BirdLife International (February, 2006)
- CITES (January, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the birds of the world, Volume 4 - Sandgrouse to cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- WWF – Forests of New Guinea (February, 2006)
- Bristol Zoo Gardens (February, 2006)
- National Capital Botanical Gardens, Papua New Guinea (February, 2006)
- North Carolina Zoo (February, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Victoria crowned-pigeon biology
This gregarious pigeon forages on the forest floor in groups of two to ten individuals, and roosts in shrubs and trees at night (2) (4). Diet consists of fallen fruit, berries and seeds (4), as well as the occasional snail (6).
Crowned pigeons are monogamous and tend to mate for life (6). Male Victoria crowned-pigeons display courtship behaviour involving bowing of the head and tail movements (8), with captive birds observed to start breeding from 15 months old (2). The female usually lays a single egg per clutch, which both the male and female incubate for around 30 days (7). Juveniles fledge at four weeks, but parents continue to feed them until around 13 weeks old (8). Pigeons, together only with flamingos, have an unusual ability among birds to produce milk. Termed ‘crop milk’, this secretion is produced by both sexes and forms the complete diet of nestlings during their first few days of life (7).Top
Victoria crowned-pigeon range
Found on the Island and surrounding isles of New Guinea, which is divided up into West Irian Jaya and Papua (formerly Irian Jaya) in the west, which belong to Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea in the east (1) (6). The species occurs on Biak and Yapen islands, Indonesia, and across northern New Guinea from Geelvink Bay, Papua (Indonesia), to Astrolabe Bay and an isolated area around Collingwood Bay in easternmost Papua New guinea (2) (3).Top
Victoria crowned-pigeon habitat
Occupies swamp and sago palm forests, as well as drier forests, usually in the extreme lowlands, but sometimes to 600 m above sea level (4).Top
Victoria crowned-pigeon statusTop
Victoria crowned-pigeon threats
These beautiful birds have suffered rapid population declines as a result of habitat destruction and hunting (8). Prized by poachers, Victoria crowned-pigeons are hunted for their meat, while nestlings are collected and reared for food (5). Their beautiful feathers and crest are also coveted, with the bird popular in the illegal pet trade and their feathers occasionally used by local people for head-dresses (4) (8). Sadly, poaching continues despite the bird being protected in many areas (8). Victoria crowned-pigeons are easily shot or taken by hunters because of their large size, tame and gregarious nature, and the fact that they fly only to low perches when scared, making them easy targets (1) (5). In addition, rainforest destruction continues at an alarming rate, with lowland forests threatened by logging and the associated logging roads facilitating greater access for hunters (2) (8). Thus, these beautiful, large birds have become threatened in all areas populated and accessible to man, and are now absent from large tracts of forest (3).Top
Victoria crowned-pigeon conservation
The Victoria crowned-pigeon is listed under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which regulates its import and export across borders, but this does not control domestic trade (3). The species is also protected by law in Papua New Guinea, although enforcement currently appears to be inadequate (2). Significant numbers of this bird are kept in zoos across Southeast Asia and the rest of the world, with captive breeding programmes existing in several of these facilities (2) (4). The suggested focus for conservation efforts for the future include enforcing protection in reserve areas, launching public awareness programmes to reduce hunting of this species, and even promoting this beautiful bird as a flagship species in ecotourism ventures (2). In essence, the Victoria crowned-pigeon’s handsome appearance and spectacular plumage should be exploited in ways that advance its conservation and survival, and not its hunting.Top
Find out more
For more information on the Victoria crowned-pigeon see:
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the birds of the world, Volume 4 - Sandgrouse to cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
National Capital Botanical Gardens, Papua New Guinea:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.