Friday 17 May
Verreaux's sifaka (Propithecus verreauxi)
Verreaux's sifaka fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Verreaux's sifaka description
Known for the remarkable way it moves, whether making impressive leaps between tree trunks or gracefully bounding across the ground with its arms held high, Verreaux's sifaka has an equally eye-catching appearance. This lemur has long, thick, soft hair that is mostly white with a dark brown crown that extends down the back of the neck. It has a dark grey or black face which contrasts with its large, bright, yellow eyes (2). The fur is thinner on its chest, belly and underarms allowing the grey skin to show through, and male Verreaux's sifakas may also have a faint reddish-brown area on the chest, caused by a gland at the base of the throat (2). However, whilst this is the typical appearance, there is also much variation, with some individuals having dark brown areas on the back, chest, upper arms, thighs, and tail, and others being almost entirely white (2). Like other sifakas, its arms are short, and somewhat limited in their movements; however, their hind limbs are large and strong (4), providing the power for them to leap from tree to tree (2). The name of the sifaka comes from the sharp, piercing call that this primate makes, which sounds like shi-fahk (5).
- Propithèque De Verreaux.
Verreaux's sifaka biology
Verreaux's sifaka lives in multi-male, multi-female groups that typically consist of four to eight individuals, but may be as large as 14. Each group has a home range that is marked with scent. The group moves around each day, foraging and resting, the pattern of activity depending on the season and habitat type (2). It searches for leaves, fruits and flowers on which to feed, leaping up to nine metres between vertical trunks and occasionally descending to the ground to cross an open space (2) (6). On the ground it bounds along on its hind legs, with its arms held out and above the head for balance, in the manner of a graceful dancer (2). Importantly for a species living in a frequently dry habitat, Verreaux's sifaka seems able to tolerate conditions of drought; it gains moisture from eating the succulent leaves of certain plants (Didiereaceae species) and will also lick dew from its coat to gain extra water (2).
The mating season takes place in January and February, typically the only time that aggression may be observed as males compete for a receptive female (2) (4). After a gestation period of 162 to 170 days, a single young is born in July or August. At first, the young sifaka will stay with its mother, clinging to her belly, but at the age of one month, it will usually move around to travel on its mother’s back as she moves through the trees. This time is highly dangerous for the small infant, which has a number of predators in the forests of Madagascar. Verreaux's sifaka has a system of different calls that signal the presence of either an aerial or ground predator to the rest of the group, but still 30 percent of each year’s young are thought to be lost to the carnivorous fosa (Cryptoprocta ferox) (2). The sifaka is independent at just six months old, and is sexually mature between three and five years of age. Adult females will spend the life in the group in which they were born, while males leave their family and eventually establish themselves in a neighbouring group. Males do not remain in this new group permanently, but may move between groups several more times within their lifetime (2).Top
Verreaux's sifaka range
Like all lemurs, Verreaux's sifaka occurs only in Madagascar. Its range curves around the south-west corner of the island; from Tsiribihina River in central western Madagascar, south to the Andohahela region (2).Top
Verreaux's sifaka habitat
Verreaux's sifaka is found in a range of habitats; from tropical dry lowland forest, to montane forestat 1,300 metres above sea level, and lowland, humid rainforest in the south-east of its range (1) (2).Top
Verreaux's sifaka statusTop
Verreaux's sifaka threats
Over the past 30 years, numbers of Verreaux's sifaka have declined as its habitat is destroyed for timber, firewood and charcoal (1). Hunting is also a threat to this threatened lemur; whilst hunting of Verreaux's sifaka is considered taboo by many tribes living within its range, other tribes and people immigrating into the region do carry out hunting (1) (2).Top
Verreaux's sifaka conservation
Madagascar is well renowned for its unique biodiversity, and thus has been the focus of major conservation efforts over the years. Numerous conservation organisations work alongside the country’s government, striving to protect the island’s fauna and flora (7). As a result, there are numerous protected areas (7), nine of which contain populations of Verreaux's sifaka (1), and there were plans to triple the protected area coverage (7). However, unfortunately, the future of these conservation efforts now hang in the balance; March 2009 saw Madagascar’s government forced out after a military-backed coup. Amid this political turmoil, international agencies pulled out of the country as armed groups entered protected areas, illegally harvesting valuable hardwoods and killing lemurs that were then sold to restaurants in towns as ‘delicacies’ (8). Only time will tell if the newly-formed government will continue to protect the country’s unique and valuable biodiversity.Top
Find out more
To learn more about conservation in Madagascar see:
Madagascar Wildlife Conservation:
Authenticated (07/10/09) by Nick Garbutt, zoologist and author.Top
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A&C Black, London.
CITES (September, 2002)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Ankel-Simons, F. (2000) Primate Anatomy: an Introduction. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
- Marshall Cavendish Corporation. (2001) Endangered Wildlife and Plants of the World. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
- Mittermeir, R.A., Tattersall, I., Konstant, R., Meyers, D.M. and Mast, R.B. (1994) Conservation International Tropical Field Guide Series: Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International, Washington DC.
Butler, R.A. (2009) Appalling photos reveal lemur carnage in Madagascar. Online Article, WildMadagascar.org. Available at:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.