Verco's pipefish (Vanacampus vercoi)

Also known as: Flinder’s pipefish, little pipefish
Synonyms: Corythoichthys flindersi, Syngnathus vercoi
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSyngnathiformes
FamilySyngnathidae
GenusVanacampus (1)

Verco's pipefish is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Verco's pipefish (Vanacampus vercoi) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org