Verco's pipefish (Vanacampus vercoi)

loading
Verco's pipefish, head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Verco's pipefish fact file

Verco's pipefish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSyngnathiformes
FamilySyngnathidae
GenusVanacampus (1)

Information on Verco's pipefish (Vanacampus vercoi) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Flinder’s pipefish, little pipefish.
Synonyms
Corythoichthys flindersi, Syngnathus vercoi.
Top

Verco's pipefish status

Verco's pipefish is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Verco's pipefish, head detail  
Verco's pipefish, head detail

© David Muirhead

David Muirhead
Resides in South Australia

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Verco's pipefish (Vanacampus vercoi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog