Sunday 19 May
Venezuelan sylph (Aglaiocercus berlepschi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Venezuelan sylph fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Venezuelan sylph description
The male Venezuelan sylph (Aglaiocercus berlepschi) is a striking bird, with a dark green glittering crown, shining bronze-green underparts and a distinctive bright blue throat patch, known as a ‘gorget’. The male’s long and broad outer tail feathers are deep violet at the base, fading to blue at the ends, while the central tail feathers are shorter and blue-green in colour. It also has a short black bill (2).
The female Venezuelan sylph is also eye-catching, with green upperparts, a blue crown and throat, and a white breast and belly. The green tail feathers of the female are shorter than the male’s and are slightly forked. The Venezuelan sylph is a member of the Trochilidae, or hummingbird, family (2).
- Male length: c. 22 cm (2)
- Male weight: c. 5.5 g (3)
- Female length: 9.5 - 11 cm (2)
- Female weight: c. 4.5 g (3)
Venezuelan sylph biology
Although not much is known about the Venezuelan sylph, it is thought to behave in a manner typical of other sylph (Aglaiocercus) species. It gathers round flowering plants with other hummingbirds, hovering over the flowers and feeding from the nectar within (5). In addition to feeding from flowers, the Venezuelan sylph, like other sylphs, may also feed on invertebrates (4).
Like other similar species, the Venezuelan sylph is presumed to build moss nests for breeding. The nests usually have entrances at the side, and are typically found fastened to leafy twigs (4).Top
Venezuelan sylph range
The Venezuelan sylph is endemic to Venezuela and is found only in the north-eastern part of the country, in the Cordillera de Caripe mountain range. It is considered fairly common within this restricted range (2).Top
Venezuelan sylph habitat
The Venezuelan sylph spends its life close to the coast, usually inhabiting mountainous forests slopes and scrubland up to an altitude of 1,800 metres. The forests have either subtropical or tropical climates and are generally moist environments (2).
The forests that the Venezuelan sylph inhabits must have moss growing among the trees, as the sylph requires this moss as a material to construct its nest (4). Both flowering trees and plants are found within the Venezuelan sylph’s habitat (5).Top
Venezuelan sylph status
The Venezuelan sylph is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Venezuelan sylph threats
The major threats that the Venezuelan sylph faces are habitat loss and fragmentation. Farming of crops, such as coffee, mangos, bananas and other tropical fruit, has caused large-scale deforestation and degradation of the Venezuelan sylph’s forest habitat. The increase in cash-crop agriculture, a form of cultivation which produces crops for rapid growth and quick sale, has resulted in uncontrolled burning of forests which also destroys or degrades the Venezuelan sylph’s habitat. A potential risk of further habitat degradation also exists should development plans for road construction and gas pipelines in many areas of Venezuelan forest go ahead (2).Top
Venezuelan sylph conservation
Protection of the Venezuelan sylph’s habitat is essential to the long term survival of this species (2). It is possible that it occurs in the Peninsula de Paria National Park (6), which may afford it some protection (2). Further research is required to confirm the Venezuelan sylph’s presence in the park, and if populations are found, careful monitoring should be carried out to assess the status of the population. Furthermore, populations of the Venezuelan sylph should be studied throughout its fragmented range to identify the trends, population sizes and additional threats to this species’ survival (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Venezuelan sylph and other bird species:
BirdLife International - Venezuelan sylph:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
BirdLife International (December, 2011)
- Hilty, S.L. (2003) Bird of Venezuela. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
- Hilty, S.L. and Brown, W.L. (1986) A Guide to the Birds of Columbia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Schulenberg, T.S. (2010) Venezuelan sylph (Aglaiocercus berlepschi). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Parkswatch (December, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.