Sunday 19 May
Variegated spider monkey (Ateles hybridus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Variegated spider monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Variegated spider monkey description
Exceptionally long, spindly limbs have inspired the common name of spider monkeys (Atelidae), together with their long prehensile tail that acts almost like a fifth limb. Indeed, their tails have highly flexible hairless tips with skin grooves that help to grip, an adaptation to the spider monkey's strictly arboreal lifestyle. Spider monkeys also possess narrow and thumbless, hook-like hands, with fingers that are elongate and curved (3). The variegated spider monkey ranges in colouration from a light brown to a rich mahogany on the upper surfaces of its body, limbs and head (2). By contrast, the abdomen, inner sides of the limbs and underside of the tail are a paler, buff colour, and a conspicuous white triangular patch marks the forehead (2). While normally light brown, some individuals have been observed with eyes that are a striking pale blue (2).
- Also known as
- brown spider monkey.
- Ateles belzebuth hybridus.
- Male head-and-body length: 47 – 50 cm (2)
- Female head-and-body length: 45 – 48 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 76 – 81 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 74 – 76 cm (2)
- Male weight: c. 10 kg (2)
- Female weight: c. 7.3 kg (2)
- Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates 2006 – 2008:
- Living in trees.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Capable of grasping.
- Sternal glands
- Gland located near the sternum.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
- Zoo school (September, 2008)
- Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates 2006 – 2008 (September, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Variegated spider monkey biology
The variegated spider monkey has a complex social system, living in multi-male, multi-female “fission-fusion communities” of 3 to 22 individuals. These groups break up into smaller subgroups to forage, and have a home range of around 260 to 390 hectares. A wide variety of calls are used, including ‘ts chookis’, whoops and wails to locate other subgroups. When two subgroups reunite there is an excited greeting display, which involves vocalizing, chasing, hugging with tails entwined, and sniffing of the sternal glands. This diurnal species is active during the day, foraging primarily for ripe fruit, although also supplementing the diet with decaying wood, leaves and flowers. If potential predators are sighted, individuals shake branches at them to scare them off (2).
The variegated spider monkey gives birth to single young, after a gestation of 225 days (2). Baby spider monkeys tend to cling to their mother’s belly for around the first four months of life, after which they climb to her back, eventually developing enough independence to travel on their own (3). Like other spider monkeys, this species is characterised by a slow reproductive rate, with females typically giving birth to single offspring only once every three to four years (4).Top
Variegated spider monkey range
Found in northern Colombia and north-western Venezuela (2). Whilst the nominate subspecies, the hybrid spider monkey (A. h. hybridus), occurs from the right bank of the Rio Magdalena in Colombia into western Venezuela, the brown spider monkey (A. h. brunneus) subspecies is restricted to Colombia, ranging between the lower Rios Cauca and Magdalena (4).Top
Variegated spider monkey habitat
Primary rainforest is inhabited, as well as riverine, marsh and semi-deciduous forest. An arboreal species that prefers old, tall trees, where it usually confines itself to the upper levels of the canopy (2).Top
Variegated spider monkey status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on IUCN Red List (1). Two subspecies are recognised: the brown spider monkey (A. h. brunneus) and the hybrid spider monkey (A. h. hybridus) are both classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Variegated spider monkey threats
Both subspecies of variegated spider monkey are considered to be at enormous risk in Colombia (1), having suffered widely from hunting for food (2), and habitat destruction due to human encroachment and conversion to agricultural land (4). Sadly, the species’ large size deems it an easy target for hunters, while its slow reproductive rate and generally low population densities makes it especially vulnerable to population collapses as a result of over-hunting (4). The habitat of the hybrid spider monkey (A. h. hybridus) is patchily distributed and there is a concern that few populations remain that are of an adequate size to be viable in the mid to long term. Populations are failing to be actively managed, even within protected areas. However, the brown spider monkey (A. h. brunneus) does not occur in any protected area, and its population size is thought to be much smaller than that of the nominate subspecies (1). The brown spider monkey (A. h. brunneus) has a small geographic range where forest loss, degradation and fragmentation are unfortunately widespread. Thus, this subspecies has been officially recognised in 2004 and 2006 as one of the world’s 25 most endangered primates (4).Top
Variegated spider monkey conservation
The hybrid spider monkey (A. h. hybridus) is known to occur in 4 protected areas: Catatumbo-Barí, El Cocuy National Park and Tamá National Park in Colombia, and Guatopo National Park in Venezuela (2). Although not in any protected areas, a refuge remains for the brown spider monkey (A. h. brunneus) in the Serranía de San Lucas in southern Bolívar, which has been identified as an important site for the potential establishment of a national park. A park in the Serranía San Lucas would protect a number of species endemic to the region, including two other threatened primate species, the white-footed tamarin (Saguinus leucopus) and woolly monkey (Lagothrix lagothricha lugens). However, the region has been a centre of civil unrest for years, and census work there would be hazardous, since guerilla groups have placed anti-personnel mines in some parts of the mountain range. Although limiting opportunities for surveys and conservation work, this civil unrest has proved to be a double-edged sword, since it is also probably the reason why forest is still remaining, considering the insatiable destruction of the forests elsewhere across the country (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on this species see:
Authenticated (12/03/2006) by Matthew Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.