Van Gelder’s bat (Bauerus dubiaquercus)

loading
Van Gelder's bat close up
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Van Gelder’s bat fact file

Van Gelder’s bat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
GenusBauerus (1)

Information on the Van Gelder’s bat is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Antrozous dubiaquercus.
Top

Van Gelder’s bat status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Van Gelder's bat close up  
Van Gelder's bat close up

© Daniel Hargreaves

Daniel Hargreaves
daniel@batdan.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Van Gelder’s bat (Bauerus dubiaquercus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog