Vakwa parasol (Martellidendron hornei)

loading
Vakwa parasol
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Vakwa parasol fact file

Vakwa parasol description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderPandanales
FamilyPandanaceae
GenusMartellidendron (1)

The elegant vakwa parasol (Martellidendron hornei) is a tree characterised by a smooth trunk which branches into threes, forming an umbrella-shaped crown of leaves (3). Pandanus species are known as the screw pines after the spiral arrangement of the leaves, which in this species are leathery, dark green and have edges armed with short, red spines. The leaves can grow up to an incredible 3.25 metres long and taper to fine points (2). The large fruit of the vakwa parasol (up to 30 centimetres across) hang on stalks from the tree and are made up of numerous drupes, packed tightly together. Each individual drupe is 14 centimetres long with an orange lower part and green upper part (2). Nearly all screw pines have stilt roots (4); roots that arise from the lower part of the trunk and bend down in a curve into the soil, so that the slender trunk appears to be standing on stilts. It is believed that these roots acts as props and support the tree, increasing its resistance to strong winds (5).

Also known as
Horne’s pandanus, Vacoa parasol.
Synonyms
Pandanus hornei.
Size
Height: up to 20 m (2)
Top

Vakwa parasol biology

It is generally thought that Pandanus species are pollinated by wind, although pollination by insects and other animals may also be likely. The fleshy drupes of Pandanus species are eaten by animals, which results in the seeds being excreted in a location away from the parent tree, but the dispersal of seeds by sea currents also occurs (6).

Top

Vakwa parasol range

The vakwa parasol is found only in the Seychelles, where it occurs on the islands of Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin and Curieuse (3)

Top

Vakwa parasol habitat

Once a dominant tree in palm forest, the vakwa parasol is now restricted to small areas of riverine forest (1). This tree is said to be a moisture-loving species (2).

Top

Vakwa parasol status

The vakwa parasol is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Vakwa parasol threats

The clearance of mid-altitude forest in the Seychelles in the past is the primary cause behind the vakwa parasol’s decline (1). Today, however, the impact of invasive plants poses the greatest threat to the future of this species (1).

Top

Vakwa parasol conservation

The vakwa parasol occurs in several national parks (1), including Vallée de Mai, a Natural World Heritage Site situated within Praslin National Park (7).

Top

Find out more

For further information on biodiversity and conservation in the Seychelles see:

 

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Drupes
Fleshy fruits with seeds enclosed in a woody covering. Cherries, peaches and plums are all drupes.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Wise, R. (1998) A Fragile Eden. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
  3. Robertson, S.A. (1989) Flowering Plants of Seychelles. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  4. Allaby, M. (1998) Dictionary of Plant Sciences. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  5. Richards, P.W. (1996) The Tropical Rain Forest. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
  6. Dahlgren, R.M.T., Clifford, H.T. and Yeo, P.F. (1985) The Families of the Monocotyledons: Structure, Evolution, and Taxonomy. Springer-Verlag, Berlin and New York.
  7. UNEP-WCMC: Vallée de Mai Nature Reserve (June, 2008)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org/medialibrary/2011/06/28/1ae0991a/Vallee%20de%20Mai.pdf
X
Close

Image credit

Vakwa parasol  
Vakwa parasol

© Dr. Justin Gerlach

Dr. Justin Gerlach
Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles
Seychelles
gerlachs@btinternet.com
http://islandbiodiversity.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Vakwa parasol (Martellidendron hornei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog