Vagrant emperor (Anax ephippiger)

loading
Vagrant emperor resting
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Vagrant emperor fact file

Vagrant emperor description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyAeshnidae
GenusAnax (1)

Information on the vagrant emperor is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Hemianax ephippiger.
French
Anax Porte-Selle.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Vagrant emperor status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Vagrant emperor resting  
Vagrant emperor resting

© H. Meinig / StillPictures.com

Still Pictures Ltd.
1 Glen Cottages
Sandy Lane
Abbots Leigh
Bristol
BS8 3SE
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1275 375 520
Fax: +44 (0) 705 061 3938
research@stillpictures.com
http://www.stillpictures.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Vagrant emperor (Anax ephippiger) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog